About this title: Rhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash between the Army of the Potomac and the Army of Northern Virginia. Rhea charts the generals' every step and misstep in their efforts to outfox each other. 12 halftones. 29 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780807131114ISBN:0807131113
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains publisher's remainder mark and some shelf wear. Otherwise, in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 8-8-05
ISBN-13:9780807131114ISBN:0807131113
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.7 lbs. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780807131114ISBN:0807131113
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780807125359ISBN:0807125350
Description: New in new dust jacket. Minor defects. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780807125359ISBN:0807125350
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 506 pp. Original black paper covered boards w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780807125359ISBN:0807125350
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780807131114ISBN:0807131113
Description: New. With his third book, To the North Anna River, Gordon Rhea resumes his spectacular narrative of the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the spring of 1864. May 13 to 25, a phase oddly ignored by historians, was critical in t... read more
Description: Good. 0807125350 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st
Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 2000
Description: VG++/VG++ 505 Lee and Grant for thirteen days play a game of guile and endurance with the climax on Virginia's Noth Anna River a draw. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780807125359ISBN:0807125350
Description: New. With his third book, To the North Anna River, Gordon Rhea resumes his spectacular narrative of the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the spring of 1864. May 13 to 25, a phase oddly ignored by historians, was critical in t... read more
"As U. S. Grant and the Army of the Potomac slugged it out with Robert E. Lee and the Army of Northern Virginia from the Wilderness to Cold Harbor, one of the least known aspects of the bloody struggle along this line was the end of the battle at Spotsylvania Court House and the race to the North Anna River, before the ghastly battle at Cold Harbor.
This book does a nice job of discussing what happened at the later stages of the battle at Spotsylvania. As the Introduction notes (pages 6-7), ". . .the real story lay in Grant's and Lee's efforts to outwit each other." Grant was given the nickname "Grant the Butcher," as casualty figures became known in the continual fighting from the Wilderness to Cold Harbor. But he had demonstrated that he could be a master of maneuver, outwitting (as well as outfighting) his opponents. Vicksburg represented perhaps the zenith of his ability to outwit and outmaneuver an opponent. However, Robert E. Lee was much better than John Pemberton (the Confederate's commanding general at Vicksburg). Hence, much of Grant's effort to maneuver were thwarted.
The warring from the latter stages of Spotsylvania to the North Anna River illustrate how clever both generals could be. While they made some mistakes (both Union and Confederate armies lost out on opportunities to maul the other), both were like chess players, trying to work through a series of moves. The book well illustrates these, and it would give away too much to describe some examples.
However, the end game at North Anna shows both off to good effect. Grant thought that he was in position to create damage to the Army of Northern Virginia. Lee, however, had lured him into a potentially harmful trap. Grant realized it. Then, he moved again, on the way to his ordering pointless and bloody assaults on fortified positions at Cold Harbor.
This is one of the best versions of the campaign between Spotsylvania Court House and Cold Harbor. Highly recommended for Civil War buffs."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.