» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Gordon C Rhea

About this title: Rhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash between the Army of the Potomac and the Army of Northern Virginia. Rhea charts the generals' every step and misstep in their efforts to outfox each other. 12 halftones. 29 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $9.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains publisher's remainder mark and some shelf wear. Otherwise, in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances La... used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances La...

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances La... used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances La...

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series) used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series)

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 8-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series) used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series)

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 8-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $14.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: New book in excellent condition! Look for our other Civil War era titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $14.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $18.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $18.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: New in new dust jacket. Minor defects. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Short closed tear at the top back flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 506 pp. Original black paper covered boards w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $33.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U.P., Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: 29 Maps, 13 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 505pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0807125350. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $5.92

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: Fine. 0807125350 HARDCOVER-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25,

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: New. With his third book, To the North Anna River, Gordon Rhea resumes his spectacular narrative of the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the spring of 1864. May 13 to 25, a phase oddly ignored by historians, was critical in t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series) new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series)

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the North Anna River-Grant and Lee May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 2000

Description: VG++/VG++ 505. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the North Anna River-Grant and Lee May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 2000

Description: VG/VG++/Civil War bookplate. 505. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series) new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Jules and Frances Landry Award Series)

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780807131114 ISBN: 0807131113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $22.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: Good. 0807125350 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 used book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $26.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: May, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: Good. 0807125350. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the North Anna River-Grant and Lee May 13-25, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 2000

Description: VG++/VG++ 505 Lee and Grant for thirteen days play a game of guile and endurance with the climax on Virginia's Noth Anna River a draw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, new book

To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25,

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $31.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807125359 ISBN: 0807125350

Description: New. With his third book, To the North Anna River, Gordon Rhea resumes his spectacular narrative of the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the spring of 1864. May 13 to 25, a phase oddly ignored by historians, was critical in t... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"As U. S. Grant and the Army of the Potomac slugged it out with Robert E. Lee and the Army of Northern Virginia from the Wilderness to Cold Harbor, one of the least known aspects of the bloody struggle along this line was the end of the battle at Spotsylvania Court House and the race to the North Anna River, before the ghastly battle at Cold Harbor.

This book does a nice job of discussing what happened at the later stages of the battle at Spotsylvania. As the Introduction notes (pages 6-7), ". . .the real story lay in Grant's and Lee's efforts to outwit each other." Grant was given the nickname "Grant the Butcher," as casualty figures became known in the continual fighting from the Wilderness to Cold Harbor. But he had demonstrated that he could be a master of maneuver, outwitting (as well as outfighting) his opponents. Vicksburg represented perhaps the zenith of his ability to outwit and outmaneuver an opponent. However, Robert E. Lee was much better than John Pemberton (the Confederate's commanding general at Vicksburg). Hence, much of Grant's effort to maneuver were thwarted.

The warring from the latter stages of Spotsylvania to the North Anna River illustrate how clever both generals could be. While they made some mistakes (both Union and Confederate armies lost out on opportunities to maul the other), both were like chess players, trying to work through a series of moves. The book well illustrates these, and it would give away too much to describe some examples.

However, the end game at North Anna shows both off to good effect. Grant thought that he was in position to create damage to the Army of Northern Virginia. Lee, however, had lured him into a potentially harmful trap. Grant realized it. Then, he moved again, on the way to his ordering pointless and bloody assaults on fortified positions at Cold Harbor.

This is one of the best versions of the campaign between Spotsylvania Court House and Cold Harbor. Highly recommended for Civil War buffs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.