Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ML BP3 PPR 35 12.14.2008. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279-281. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Good. No dust jacket. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279-281. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New YorkNew York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with lightly yellow pages. BCE. DJ reinforced with tape. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good. BCE. No names, no marks, no stickers. Slight wear on DJ. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Very Good-/Very Good- Book club edition. Previous owner address label on FFEP. About Very Good in a lightly rubbed dust with some wear at the extremities. Clean, tight, unmarked text block... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good + Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 277pp. "Hoyt reconstructs a fascinating account of America's first great amphibious operation of WWII. " Yellow boards w/black spine. Bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges and a large tear on bottom edge of back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Good in good dust jacket. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279-281. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 12/1/1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Very Good. 0442261055 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1st printing, clean & bright, DJ in new Mylar, has crease & very short tear at top edge of rear panel, embossed sticker on endpaper, embosssed stamp on front & rear endpapers & title page, clean text. NOT a remainder, library, or book-club, 1980...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9780442261054. 292 pp. Indexed. Book is flawless, dust jacket has slight rub at head of spine. Appears unread due to the crispness of spine upon opening. Hoyt's thorough presentation covers battles such as Eniwetok, Kwajalein, and Saipan from both American and Japanese perspectives. The traces the Marshalls invasion, the Palaus raid, the caputures of Guam, Tinian, and Saipan, and the Marianas invasion in June of 1944. The reader is offered an up-close ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1980], New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442261054ISBN:0442261055
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. 292 pages, illustrated [photographs and maps], index. VG+ copy [spine heel bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with two tiny edge tears. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Military book club edition. 277 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor wear to boards. Previous owner's name stamp on front free end paper-else clean interior. Dust jacket has minor chipping on spine ends, corners and other edges. Black background shows slight rubbing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Description: [1980], book club edition., book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 277pp. Photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has edgewear. Book about Chester W. Nimitz. Locale: Guam; Mariana Islands; Marshall Islands; Pacific Ocean; Saipan; Tinian. (World War 2, Imperial Japanese Navy, U.S. Army, U.S. Marine Corps, U.S. Navy) read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Book Company
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good. 39 pages of photographs, Binding Glue Loose, Normal cosmetic wear, Edges and spine crisp, Bookstore stamp, Bright Covers, Book On Hand ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
"Good quick read about the Marianas, though much of it was devoted to the Battle of the Philippine Sea Naval Battle. Would have liked to read more about the land campaign."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.