» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

To the Marianas : war in the central Pacific, 1944

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Good. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1980

Description: Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: war in the central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $2.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ML BP3 PPR 35 12.14.2008. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279-281. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: war in the central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279-281. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New YorkNew York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980 Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with lightly yellow pages. BCE. DJ reinforced with tape. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $4.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Norstrand, N Y. Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library . ex library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt; Illustrator-B/W Illus

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. BCE. No names, no marks, no stickers. Slight wear on DJ. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Very Good-/Very Good- Book club edition. Previous owner address label on FFEP. About Very Good in a lightly rubbed dust with some wear at the extremities. Clean, tight, unmarked text block... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good + Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 277pp. "Hoyt reconstructs a fascinating account of America's first great amphibious operation of WWII. " Yellow boards w/black spine. Bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges and a large tear on bottom edge of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: war in the central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $7.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xi, 292 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279-281. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhonda Stone, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $7.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 12/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Very Good. 0442261055 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1st printing, clean & bright, DJ in new Mylar, has crease & very short tear at top edge of rear panel, embossed sticker on endpaper, embosssed stamp on front & rear endpapers & title page, clean text. NOT a remainder, library, or book-club, 1980...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas. War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Hoyt, E.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P. (Palmer)

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 292 p., [8] leaves of plates/ index/bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9780442261054. 292 pp. Indexed. Book is flawless, dust jacket has slight rub at head of spine. Appears unread due to the crispness of spine upon opening. Hoyt's thorough presentation covers battles such as Eniwetok, Kwajalein, and Saipan from both American and Japanese perspectives. The traces the Marshalls invasion, the Palaus raid, the caputures of Guam, Tinian, and Saipan, and the Marianas invasion in June of 1944. The reader is offered an up-close ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1980

Description: Hardcover; BC Edition; Near Fine / Very Good+ DustJacket; 277 pages. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1980], New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. 292 pages, illustrated [photographs and maps], index. VG+ copy [spine heel bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with two tiny edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas(War in the Central Pacific: 1944).

by Hoyt

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1980. 277p. il. d/j. b.c.e. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas, War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Military book club edition. 277 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor wear to boards. Previous owner's name stamp on front free end paper-else clean interior. Dust jacket has minor chipping on spine ends, corners and other edges. Black background shows slight rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas; War in the Central Pacific: 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $22.25

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York

Description: [1980], book club edition., book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 277pp. Photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has edgewear. Book about Chester W. Nimitz. Locale: Guam; Mariana Islands; Marshall Islands; Pacific Ocean; Saipan; Tinian. (World War 2, Imperial Japanese Navy, U.S. Army, U.S. Marine Corps, U.S. Navy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $28.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; wonderful copy. 292. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Good. 0442261055. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Marianas-War in the Central Pacific

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Book Company Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. 39 pages of photographs, Binding Glue Loose, Normal cosmetic wear, Edges and spine crisp, Bookstore stamp, Bright Covers, Book On Hand ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442261054 ISBN: 0442261055

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2007
By Rick, Bath, ME

"Good quick read about the Marianas, though much of it was devoted to the Battle of the Philippine Sea Naval Battle. Would have liked to read more about the land campaign."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.