» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign

by Stephen W Sears

About this title: The Peninsula campaign of 1862 was the largest military offensive of the Civil War, a grand scheme to destroy the Rebel army in its own capital. Now Stephen Sears, the award-winning author of Landscape Turned Red, provides the first complete, full-length account of the campaign ever written, a masterly narrative by one of our foremost historians. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stan Clark Military Books ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Good. 0899197906 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stan Clark Military Books ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Good. 0899197906 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stan Clark Military Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. clean and bright inside and out. very minor use wear. small chips to edge of dust jacket. few smudges.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127139 ISBN: 0618127135

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 468p. index illus possible BCE-no price on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign new book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127139 ISBN: 0618127135

Description: New. 0618127135 NEW. NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign new book

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Minor defects. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 468 p. Audience: General/trade. Note: Minor defects, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $5.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127139 ISBN: 0618127135

Description: Fine. 0618127135 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $6.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618127139 ISBN: 0618127135

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $7.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780618127139 ISBN: 0618127135

Description: Good. Cover has and first few pages have mild corner curling; pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Bingham, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor&Fields Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A little wear to the Dj slight bend, boards and inside are sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond used book

To the Gates of Richmond

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 468 pgs. Nice, clean copy with very slightly dinged corners and light rubbing to unpriced dj. Same quality and size as retail priced edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear, tight book, pages are clean. The dj has light wear along edges, piece missing from back. 468 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0899197906 Inventory No: 035621. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very minor edge wear to dj, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Penisula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Penisula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780618127139 ISBN: 0618127135

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean flat soft cover with only very light overall wear. nice clean flat covers with only the lightest edge rubbing and no creasing. pages clean and unmarked. 468 pages. really nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1992 1-10 Present First Binding: HC Blue Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Illustraton / Maps. VG/ Clean Tight HC Copy. DJ Complete No Tears. 9.25 By 6.25" HC 468pgs Includes Index. End paper birds eye view. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: VG+ in Very Good+ DJ. Largest campaign of the Civil War, 1862 Virginia Peninsula. Bibliography, Notes, Index. Photos, maps. Small nick on board edge and dust jacket front flap has long crease, otherwise a very nice copy with no other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Rubbed at corners. A clean and unmarked copy. Spine smooth and binding tight. xii, 468 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond. the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond. the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1992 Ticknor & Fields, NY; ISBN 0-89919-790-6 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Book club edition. Hardcover, dust jacket has edge wear and rubbing, otherwise good. The book itself is very good, with clean unmarked pages. Photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W. (Editor)

price: $9.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Illustrated in Black and White. Near Fine/Very Good+ 0899197906 A very clean and tight hard cover edition. No markings of any kind. Dustjacket shows edgewear and has closed tears. 468pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Used Very Good in Good jacket. The text appears clean, Inside the Dust Jacket has light soiling. The cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards Publisher: Ticknor and Fields,, New Haven, Connecticut: Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 431 pages, blue quarter-cloih. A fine clean neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign used book

To the Gates of Richmond: the Peninsula Campaign

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ticknor and Fields, 1992, First Edition, First Printing, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, VG/VG condition, no marks, 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anunnaki, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Gates of Richmond used book

To the Gates of Richmond

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780899197906 ISBN: 0899197906

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 468 pgs. Minor rubbing to cover and dj. Same size and quality as the priced edition. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By 'Aussie Rick', Canberra, ACT, Australia

"This was the very first book I read on the American Civil War. I read this book in 1994 and since then I haven't stopped buying Civil War books. I have read Sears other 2 books, 'Antietam: Landscape Turned Red' and 'Chancellorsville' and enjoyed them both very much. This book covers the Federals Peninsula Campaign of 1862 and the text flows along smoothly, so much so that I found it hard to put down. The author describes the battles and characters so well that you can see them in front of you. I enjoyed this book so much that I have no hesitation in recommending it to anyone who wants to have a good read about the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Josh, Stuart, FL

"In 1862, George McClellan was finally persuaded to move on Richmond with the Army of the Potomac. Beloved by his troops, his campaign would be largely undone by his fears and overcautious decisions, which bordered on paranoia and cowardice.

Meanwhile, Robert E. Lee would assume command of the Army of Northern Virginia. His grand schemes for the destruction of the Union army would be undone by fatigued and otherwise ineffective lieutenants, poor communication, and worse maps.

It was the largest campaign of the war in terms of combined number of soldiers involved from both sides, won by the Confederates despite suffering nearly twice as many casualties and losing nearly all the battles. From its initial stages till the final withdrawal, Sears covers the campaign with great depth.

This book was published a decade before his stellar book about Gettysburg which I read previous to this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Jeffrey, Rochester, NY

"Having had a firm memory of the overview Shelby Foote gave of this same campaign, it was interesting to see the differences in their interpretations of the event. For the most part, this book is harsher on the Confederate command and control than Foote was. I would say that Sears is a little bit nicer to Jackson than Foote, but just because Sears tries to give an explanation for Jackson's behavior. It was an enjoyable (well, as enjoyable as the destructions of thousands of lives can be), fast read. I feel I'll need to find yet another book on this topic to get a third watch and not know what time it is at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Dabear, Rochester, NY

"Paints a vivid picture of this campaign, when the war could have been over with much less loss. The main insight I gained was that the communication between commanders was an obstacle that has been minimized when we consider the slowness and ineffectual leadership in the early years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of To the Gates of Richmond: The Peninsula Campaign by Stephen W Sears

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.