» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To the Finland Station

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

About this title: This magisterial study of the revolutionary dream reaches from the French Revolution through the Paris Commune to Russia in 1917, and features brilliant portraits of such figures as Jules Michelet, the great historian of the French people; the utopians Robert Owen and Charles Fourier; the anarchist Mikhail Bakunin; and Marx, Engels, Lenin, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
To the Finland Station used book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374510459 ISBN: 0374510458

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding wear, W249. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $2.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR PRESS/DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, no spine creasing. Spine is extremely sun-faded. Top corner of back cover has small crease. Sticker on back cover. Front endpaper has markings from previous owner, no other markings. Pages are clean and very lightly sunned to edges. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374510459 ISBN: 0374510458

Description: Good. This book is a little bent and worn Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station used book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374510459 ISBN: 0374510458

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good. Very clean inside. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station a Study in the Acting & Writing of History

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Doubleday Anchor paperbk. 1953, 502pp. G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station a Study in the Acting & Writing of History

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Doubleday Anchor paperbk. 1953, 502pp. ex-lib. -sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books 1953, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Softcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books 1953, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Softcover book in good condition. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station: A Study in the Writing and Acting of History used book

To the Finland Station: A Study in the Writing and Acting of History

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $6.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374510459 ISBN: 0374510458

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf b104); "Marx, Engels, Babeuf, Michelet, Proudhon, Saint-Simon, Fourier, Robert Owen, Lassalle, Lenin and many more, seem larger than life. The idea that binds all of these people together, is the great dream of Revolution"; 590 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $7.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781568495743 ISBN: 1568495749

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station used book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund; (Introduction), Louis Menand

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170335 ISBN: 1590170334

Description: As New. 1590170334. New York Review Books Classics; 1.3 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good- Mass market paperback, 502 pages; ink name/address on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station (New York Review Books Classics) used book

To the Finland Station (New York Review Books Classics)

by Edmund Wilson; Introduction-Louis Menand (Introduction)

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9781590170335 ISBN: 1590170334

Description: Fair. 1940 Doubleday collectible printing. Writing and underlining. Spine is separating, but pages are clean and good reading copy-can be repaired. Title is: "To the Finland Station: A Study in the Writing and Acting of History" Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday / Anchor 1953 Date Published: 1953

Description: ISBN. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Small owners name on the first page in, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with slight spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station a Studt in the Writing and Acting of History

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $11.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubledayq

Description: Very Good. B000SJW17S Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station used book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer ISBN-13: 9781568495743 ISBN: 1568495749

Description: Very good condition; A Study in the Writing and Acting of History, reprint, ISBN: 1568495749, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Cover rubbed, crease and fading at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station new book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.82

you save: $2.13 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568495743 ISBN: 1568495749

Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, 1953, Date Published: 1953

Description: Paperback, 502pp, spine creased, Good / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $16.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2004-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780753818008 ISBN: 0753818000

Description: New. Paperback: new and unread. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station new book

To the Finland Station

by Wilson, Edmund, and Menand, Louis, III (Introduction by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170335 ISBN: 1590170334

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To the Finland Station: a Study in the Writing and Acting of History new book

To the Finland Station: a Study in the Writing and Acting of History

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $18.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781590170335 ISBN: 1590170334

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590170335. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "The revolutionary tradition in Europe and the rise of socialism". Neat tight early sixties copy of the classic study of revolutionaries-Vico, Saint-Simon, Taine, Michelet, Marx, Engels, Lenin and Trotsky. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Finland Station 1st Edition

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $19.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO@

Description: Fair. B00124FZX0 Has moderate wear. Has aloose spine and 2 names inside. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Daniel, The United States

"History, thought Michelet, was not a stream of episodes in the lives of great men but rather a concatenation of social forces. In this book, Wilson gives the account of Michelet's idea as it passes through the hands of the French social historians, to Marx, and onto Lenin. Wilson offers a great blend of the biographical and the philosophical. The long middle section on Marx and Engels is stunning, although the material that precedes and follows it is less compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"A wide-ranging story of the development of the Socialist/Communist movement in 19th Century Europe, from the post French Revolution roots up to Lenin's arrival in St. Petersburg(at the Finland Station) to lead the Bolsheviks in 1917."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Peter, Sharon, MA

"Oddly enough, I found the beginning bits, about now-obscure 19th century French historians, more compelling than the bits about Marx, Lenin and Trotsky. What can I say? I'm a sucker for contextual historiography!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Sherwood, The United States

"Edmund Wilson's second major work, in my view (first being Axel's Castle). It's very readable, and it is interesting as it looks at the history of Communism from the POV of those writers and intellectuals who were young during WW I, who rejected empires, colonialism, and the U.S. equivalents. Only Stalin could erode their high-minded ebullience.

This high-minded lack of perception of how human beings work, how cultures change, and how economics is shaped by same, shows most as the book goes on. When he gets to Lenin's famous trip to the Finland Station, he really meant to exalt the reader by showing the triumph of Communist ideals . . . but what we read is what Lenin wanted people to believe about himself. Still, this is valuable for a glimpse at the early days of Communism, and how Soviet Russia saw itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of To the Finland Station by Edmund Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.