» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To the Elephant Graveyard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

About this title: On India's North-East frontier a killer elephant is reported to be on the rampage, stalking Assam's paddy fields, murdering dozens of farmers and leaving behind their mutilated bodies. Local authorities call in one of India's last licensed elephant killers, Dinesh Choudhury, and issue a warrant for the animal's destruction.;Reading about the ensuing hunt in a Delhi newspaper, Tarquin Hall flies to Assam to investigate. He is convinced no elephant could be guilty of such grisly crimes. However as Choudhury and Hall embark on their search for the rougue elephant, Hall's preconceived ideas begin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers slightly 'rubbed', otherwise all VG. Glued binding, 260 pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, gift inscription on endpapers else interior clean, binding tight, light age-toning to textblock edges; DJ front flap is price clipped, else bright and clean, touch of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780965013116 ISBN: 0965013111

Description: Good. Spine creased and cover lightly worn. Small discoloration on bottom page edge. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965013116 ISBN: 0965013111

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the elephant graveyard used book

To the elephant graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $2.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780719561580 ISBN: 0719561582

Description: Good. 272p. : ill., map, ports. ; 20 cm. Originally published: 2000. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2001-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Tight, uncreased spine, light cover wear, and no markings. Top corner has been bumped. Non-Fiction (#T7206) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: Good. 2001, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $2.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: Good. An apparently unread copy bent from improper storage. No other flaws. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

To The Elephant Graveyard used book

To The Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. code9036-PR read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard: a True Story of the Hunt for a Man-Killing Indian Elephant used book

To the Elephant Graveyard: a True Story of the Hunt for a Man-Killing Indian Elephant

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780719561580 ISBN: 0719561582

Description: Good. 0719561582 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, stains, tears and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Inside pages are free of underlining, note taking, page yellowing, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $3.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $3.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780965013116 ISBN: 0965013111

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard: a True Story of the Hunt for a Man-Killing Indian Elephant used book

To the Elephant Graveyard: a True Story of the Hunt for a Man-Killing Indian Elephant

by Tarquin Hall

price: $3.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780719561580 ISBN: 0719561582

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0871138174 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0871138174 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little edgewear. This is the story of elephants in India and the hunt for a killer rogue elephant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $4.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers, Ltd. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780719561467 ISBN: 0719561469

Description: Very Good. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $4.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: Very Good. 0802138357 softcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $4.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback edition. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard used book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138170 ISBN: 0871138174

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. small bump on DJ, back cover, URC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard new book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $5.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 9/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: New. 0802138357 Brand New-with small remainder mark! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Elephant Graveyard new book

To the Elephant Graveyard

by Tarquin Hall

price: $6.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2001-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780802138354 ISBN: 0802138357

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Cynthia, Sharon, CT

"When this arrived in my interlibrary loan pile at the library, I almost sent it back unread. It looked dreary. It isn't. It's fantastic, an entertaining and fast moving account of a hunt in the (fast disappearing) jungles of India for a rogue elephant that has to be destroyed. At moments I felt like the author was manufacturing situations so they would be both entertaining AND informative; but ... this book IS both entertaining and informative. And the end, when they find the rogue elephant at last, is very moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Jon, Minneapolis, MN

"I have very little interest in India and even less in elephants; but this book got such rave reviews on Goodreads that I decided to give it a try. The official blurb is quite accurate, so I won't repeat it. What is surprising and refreshing here is the novelist's detail--the sights, sounds, smells, textures of India, along with wonderful characterizations done mostly through skillful dialogue. There is no doubt throughout what is ultimately going to happen, but Hall strings it out with side adventures and complications that are endlessly fascinating and feel completely authentic. It does what the best travel stories do--sets you down in a strange and incomprehensible culture and gradually helps you begin to understand. The chief mahout assures Hall that he is a "Presbyterian, all the way, no?"--but ten pages later he is praying to the elephant god Ganesha, pouring coconut milk over the statue. When Hall asks him about it, he replies, "Better to be safer than sorrier, no?" An easy read in one sense, but also unforgettable. I'm looking forward to Hall's first novel--a detective story also set in India."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Caryn, Holly Springs, NC

"If you enjoy reading abougt exotic places then you should read this book. It takes place in North East India and is about a hunt for a rogue elephant. It is a true story and is a real page turner. It is hard to imagine people living like this in modern times,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Brenda, Reno, NV

"Tough to read in spots, but a fascinating picture of North India. This is an area not hospitable to foreign travelers due to ongoing insurgencies, but the country is beautiful, the people unique and the elephants struggling to survive in a changing habitat. Love the elephants; even hard not to root for the rogue. Tarquin Hall is a fabulous writer, brave as a barrel full of bears. He is currently writing mysteries set in India and his first offering is my favorite mystery of the year. He has lived in Asia many years and he uses that extensive knowledge to give his books great authenticity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of To the Elephant Graveyard by Tarquin Hall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.