» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

by Michael Dougherty

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History used book

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

by Michael Dougherty

price: $4.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Style Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Good. (box tx 17a)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Steal a Kingdom. Probing Hawaiian History

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Island Style Press, Waimanato Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Steal a Kingdom Probing Hawaiin History used book

To Steal a Kingdom Probing Hawaiin History

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Style Press, Waimanolo, Hawaii Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-9633484-0-X. 246 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Red stripe on fore-edge. A penetrating study of the history of Hawaii, highlighting the actions of the people who changed its culture, and brought it into the arms of the US.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Steal a Kingdom Probing Hawiian History

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Island Style Press, Waimanalo, c.1992, revised 6th. prtg. c.2000, trade paperbk., 247pp., signed by author, NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History used book

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

by Michael Dougherty

price: $23.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Style Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Steal a Kingdom used book

To Steal a Kingdom

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Style Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author This book is autographed and inscribed "Aloha" by the author on the title page. It is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History used book

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

by Michael Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and creases. corners little bent. corners and edges worn. tanning on edges., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History used book

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $2.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Style Press ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Fair. 096334840X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To Steal a Kingdom used book

To Steal a Kingdom

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Style Press, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. United States: Hawaii. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Steal a Kingdom used book

Steal a Kingdom

by Dougherty

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

To Steal a Kingdom used book

To Steal a Kingdom

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $21.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Style Press., Waimanalo, HI. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Good. Cover and spine creased, o/w good. Examination of the Hawaiian revolution and an indictment of the western intruders, based on archival sources and previously unpublished material. 246pp. Index, biblio. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History used book

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

by Dougherty, Michael

price: $28.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waimanalo, Hawaii, U.S.A. : Island Style Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History used book

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

price: $34.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History new book

To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History

price: $52.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963348401 ISBN: 096334840X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Katie, The United States

"The heartbreaking true story of how Hawai'i's kings were manipulated by foreign businessmen, which eventually led to the stealing and raping of the land and the overthrow of the queen a little over 100 years ago. They then instilled a provisional government until the illegal annexation as a state in 1959. As a part native Hawaiian, this book is an essential read into the history of white interest in the islands, and how our people were manipulated by fear, greed, and largely by Christianity. It is sad and infuriating, but the truth should be known."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2007
By Jayeeta, Brighton, MA

"Brings new meaning to Saddam's comment: "I'll return Kuwait when the US returns Hawaii.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.