» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Save the Earth: The American Environmental Movement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To Save the Earth: The American Environmental Movement

by Jules Archer

About this title: An "eloquent, intelligent, and readable" look at four people who built the environmental movement -- Booklist for They Had a Dream The American environmental movement stretches back over a century of activism and hard work. Four extraordinary Americans stand at its heart: John Muir, a pioneer of conservationism, was the founder of our national park system. Rachel Carson, biologist and author, brought widespread attention to the effects of pesticides and chemical wastes. David McTaggert, the organizer of Greenpeace, introduced the tactic of non-violent resistance into the struggle, while Dave ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Save the Earth: The American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth: The American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, 1"x3" piece cut out of top on dust jacket back, library stamps & stickers, stk #2536r8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biographies) used book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biographies)

by Jules Archer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biographies) used book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biographies)

by Jules Archer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Save the Earth: The American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth: The American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Save the Earth; the American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth; the American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (10)198pp. Biblio & index. Photos of John Muir & others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $14.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pages. Clean as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biography) used book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biography)

by Jules Archer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To Save the Earth the American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth the American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biographical sketches of John Muir, Rachel carson, David McTaggart, and Dave Foreman. A Junior Library Guild selection. 198 pages illustrated with several b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barking Dog Books and Art LLC, OH, USA

Reliability: High

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biography) used book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biography)

by Archer, Jules

price: $13.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Good. 0670871214 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biography) new book

To Save the Earth: the American Environmental Movement (Epoch Biography)

by Archer, Jules

price: $73.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: New. 0670871214 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

To Save the Earth the American Environmental Movement used book

To Save the Earth the American Environmental Movement

by Archer, Jules

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670871216 ISBN: 0670871214

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Epoch Biography; 0.82 x 9.32 x 5.7 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.