» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: The millions of fans of Lazarus Long--probably Heinlein's most beloved character--will flock to this new tale, which continues adventures of the characters of The Cat Who Walked Through Walls. From the author of Stranger in a Strange Land and Time Enough for Love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: not a pretty book, covers showing significant wear & damage, spine worn, creased & cocked, pages stained, water damaged & yellowed due to age, good reading copy. Mass Market (Rack) PB, glued binding, 434 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. 0441748600 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. 0441748600 spine creasing; some concavity to spine; edge wear; Maureen Johnson, the somewhat irregular mother of Lazarus Long, wakes up in bed with a man and a cat. The cat is Pixel, well known to readers of Heinlein's The Cat Who Walks Through Walls. The man is a stranger to her, and besides that, he is dead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. 0441748600 spine creasing; edge wear; Maureen Johnson, the somewhat irregular mother of Lazarus Long, wakes up in bed with a man and a cat. The cat is Pixel, well known to readers of Heinlein's The Cat Who Walks Through Walls. The man is a stranger to her, and besides that, he is dead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1988-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. Tight and clean, Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Minor creasing. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. 0441748600 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1988-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, small tear on back cover. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good + No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. 4 x 7 in Tall. Corners bent up a little, mult. creases on spine. #1 in customer service, order today and find out why. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1988-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. Paperback. Light to moderate overall wear on cover. Pages: clean. Binding: tight. Good reading copy. (mmpb-H) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. Used-Good. May have wear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, name, store stamps or tanning. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Acceptable. Worn cover. Pages tanned. Creased spine. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Lightly read, minor wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ace, PB, 1988, 1st PB printing. Clean, lightly used, no markings or highlighting, light wear corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Sail Beyond the Sunset used book

To Sail Beyond the Sunset

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441748600 ISBN: 0441748600

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Travis, Keene, NH

"The biography of an immortal, time traveling red headed babe.
Entertaining, but you really need to have read some other Heinlein books to get what he's doing here, as it doesn't stand on it's own very well, as he uses this book to retell some parts of other books from a different POV.
Enough humor and interesting 'debates' on life, sex, politics etc to keep you from realizing not much is happening and it's taking a lot of pages for nothing to happen.

This book and 'The cat that walked through walls' were basically used to tie all his other books into one big 'Heinlein-verse'. Entertaining for fans, but rough going if this was your first Heinlein book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Mel, Detroit, MI

"Call me provincial, call me a prude - I just could not enjoy a book with incest as one of its themes. All the rest of it was fine: I was happy to find out what transpired after The Cat Who Walks Through Walls ended, and did enjoy Mo's narrative.

I'm running about 50% on Heinlein's books. I've read a whopping total of four, and liked two of them very much. I think this story-telling style is just not my cup of tea -- too many stories at once, and having to wade through some very uncomfortable stuff in order to find out how the opening story ends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Jeff, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

"As a huge Heinlein fan who has read many of his books several times, it was a delight to realize that I hadn't read this one at all. When I was younger and going through his novels I had a general dislike for the World as Myth later novels and I guess skipped this one entirely.

I still dislike this aspect of the novel, but as I've become a die hard fan, it was a chance to spend some more time with characters whom I deeply love. Seeing Jubal, Lazarus and others again, and with a new story, made the experience.

Nonetheless, I wouldn't suggest to anyone who isn't either a similar die hard fan or possessed of an intent desire to explore Heinlein's attitudes about sexuality. (The book serves as autobiography for Mama Maureen, and mostly details her century and a half of sexual exploits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Jonathanstray, The United States

"I think I might understand it better now, having read other Heinlein."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of To Sail Beyond the Sunset by Robert A Heinlein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.