New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

To resist or to surrender?

by Paul Tournier

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 63 p. 21 cm. Translation of Tenir tête ou céder. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To resist or to surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing of Chime Edition, 1971 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780804234504 ISBN: 0804234507

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 or 3 instances of light pencil notes, o/w clean, tight, VG. Text in English, French. 63 p. 21 cm. Translation of Tenir tête ou céder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1971. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. -4th Printing--63 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: Richmond, VA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Chime edition 1967 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soiling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardback book with no dj-has prev owners inside and inscription-no other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNT Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good dj. 12mo. Book is very tight, very clean. Dust jacket with several losses, chips, closed tears, with original price of $2.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul Tournier

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA

Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To resist or to surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. edgeware. 63 p. some light underlining in pencil Translation of Tenir tête ou céder. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (BOB. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul Tournier

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Fair jacket. This book is free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Good clean copy. 63 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Henry, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul Tournier

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. VG book & jacket 4th ptg. price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul Tournier

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul: John S. Gilmour [Translator] Tournier

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Previous Owner's name on inside front cover, pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. DJ has some tears with some shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To resist or to surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light age browning to covers and pages. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Text in English, French. 63 p. 21 cm. Translation of Tenir tête ou céder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Minor edge wear. Notes and underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender

by Paul Tournier

price: $9.33

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Minor wear to cover. Name inside cover. Text clean. Binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Knox Press, Richmond, VA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780804234504 ISBN: 0804234507

Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, crisp and bright. Cover rubbed, scuffed and wrinkled; first 3 pages have bend at corner; title page has two small tears on edges. Cover has shelfwear edges. Back cover soiled (discoloration from another book against it on shelf). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $11.58

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press

Description: Good. TITLE: To Resist Or To Surrender? AUTHOR: Tournier, PaulBINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1968PAGES: 63LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: 6416284DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Paul Tournier

price: $15.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. -5th Pr--63 pages. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: Richmond-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $17.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and lower rear corner creased. Light edge wear. 63pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: John Knox Press, Virginia Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 63 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christian Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender

by Tournier, Paul

price: $2.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB no dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven enterprises, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender?

by Tournier, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Date Published: 1968

Description: pp. 63. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

To Resist Or to Surrender

by Tournier, Paul; John S. Gilmour, Trans

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1968

Description: pp. 63. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ex-library. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.