About this title: Retired constable Alan Nesbitt and his second wife, Dorothy, visit Cornwall, where they become embroiled in a mystery when one of their fellow hotel guests--a beautiful model who had herself come to Cornwall to investigate the long-ago murder of her mother--is found dead.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802733672ISBN:0802733670
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 229 pages. She was about twenty, with long blond hair, and her body was found a few days after she fell from the cliffs to her death on the rocks belo... read more
Description: Very Good. 0736684840 Ex-Library **5 Cassette Tape Version, **-Includes Case, and front artwork, and has been previously Gently Used. Has library Markings. Tapes all are functioning and it plays well. -Ships Quickly! read more
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Books on Tape
Date: 2001-12
UPC:0736684840
Description: Very Good. Unabridged Collector's Edition. Not ex-library and never a rental. Audiobook on 5 cassette tapes in a white plastic clamshell. Tapes are excellent and case has minor wear. (#AA113) read more
Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802733672ISBN:0802733670
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Harlequin Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780373264384ISBN:0373264380
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Worldwide Library Mysteries, 438. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802733672ISBN:0802733670
Description: Near Fine in Wraps jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover 8vo in glossy illustrated wraps. Advance Reading Copy of Uncorrected Proofs. Near Fine w/ spine slant due to improper gluing front gutter, lt soil to vertical page edge. 229pp. A Dorothy Martin mystery, set in England, by the author of "The Body in the Transept", Agatha Award-winner for Best First Novel. read more
Description: Good. 0736684840 This Tape Set is in Good Used Condition. It is a former Library Tape Set. The tapes show some wear with stickers and library stamps. The outer case holding the tapes shows some wear with rips/tears in the plastic that do not effect the tapes at all. Be sure to Pick Up the Great Set of Tapes while it is still available at this Great Price! 100% Money Back Guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802733672ISBN:0802733670
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. D/J shows mild edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Dorothy Martin Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.