» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Love and Be Loved

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

About this title: The bestselling author of "Fire in the Belly" combines stories, poems, and quotes with insights from modern psychology and spiritual tradition to provide an exploration of the elements of memory and solitude in love, the importance of enjoyment and commitment, and the essential qualities of empathy and compassion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved new book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: New. 0553089048 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $2.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $2.28

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Fine. 0553089048. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good. First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 9780553089042. 0.9 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 244 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $3.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam Trade ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $3.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Very good. Hardcover; dust jacket has wear along edges; sticker residue on front cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB102. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $4.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $4.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 5/4/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: Good. 0553375288 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Very Good Publisher: Bantam Book, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy "Employee Book Sale" stamped to first page, some edgewear to edges of DJ, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book or DJ. This book is a spirited challenge to a culture obsessed with romance and intimacy but dangerously ignorant of the full range and richness of human love.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Love and Be Loved (Advance Reading Copy)

by Keen, Sam

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997

Description: Vg+ 244pp; publication dates on front cover are crossed out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved new book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $9.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: New. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved new book

To Love and Be Loved

by Sam Keen

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: New in New jacket. 1st printing. BRAND NEW, with a hint of foxing to upper outer page edges only and a hint of shelfwear to rear dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved new book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved used book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553089042 ISBN: 0553089048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 244 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved new book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Love and Be Loved new book

To Love and Be Loved

by Keen, Sam

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553375282 ISBN: 0553375288

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553375282. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Robert, High Point, NC

"Great understanding of a central concept that we throw around lightly. He challenges all our myths and presuppositions about love in order to move us to a deeper appreciation for and practice of this crucial element of human existence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Scott, Santa Barbara, CA

"Beautifully crafted and deeply insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.