About this title: The bestselling author of "Fire in the Belly" combines stories, poems, and quotes with insights from modern psychology and spiritual tradition to provide an exploration of the elements of memory and solitude in love, the importance of enjoyment and commitment, and the essential qualities of empathy and compassion.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780553089042ISBN:0553089048
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1997-07-01
ISBN-13:9780553089042ISBN:0553089048
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good. First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780553089042ISBN:0553089048
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 9780553089042. 0.9 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 244 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. Hardcover; dust jacket has wear along edges; sticker residue on front cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB102. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: Bantam Book, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780553089042ISBN:0553089048
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy "Employee Book Sale" stamped to first page, some edgewear to edges of DJ, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book or DJ. This book is a spirited challenge to a culture obsessed with romance and intimacy but dangerously ignorant of the full range and richness of human love.... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1997-07-01
ISBN-13:9780553089042ISBN:0553089048
Description: New in New jacket. 1st printing. BRAND NEW, with a hint of foxing to upper outer page edges only and a hint of shelfwear to rear dustjacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Date Published: 1999-06-01
ISBN-13:9780553375282ISBN:0553375288
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553375282. read more
"Great understanding of a central concept that we throw around lightly. He challenges all our myths and presuppositions about love in order to move us to a deeper appreciation for and practice of this crucial element of human existence."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.