» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Lhasa in Disguise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Lhasa in Disguise

by William McGovern

About this title: A secret traveller to the Tibetan capital of Lhasa, the author was forced to live, dress and behave as a Tibetan in order to remain undetected. Because of his unique perspective, he was able to provide an excellent description of the diplomatic, political, military and industrial situation of the country in the 1920s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Century Company, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. 8vo. xiv, 462p, ills. Spine faded, some wear to decorated front cover. Slight foxing to title page and frontispiece, o/w internally VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Lhasa in Disguise new book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Long Riders' Guild Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781590480984 ISBN: 1590480988

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. Adventure Travel Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William Montgomery

price: $33.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, reprint) Date Published: nd (1930's

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xi+462pp, dec eps, frontis and 6 pages of b/w plates. Ex lending library. shaken with eps cracked but holding, front panel of d/w laid down on front board, stamps to fpd and rear blank, otherwise G clean reading copy. 'A secret expedition through mysterious Tibet, ' by McGovern, who made his way to Lhasa disguised as a Tibetan peasant. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet (Kegan Paul Travellers Series) new book

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet (Kegan Paul Travellers Series)

by William Montgomery McGovern

price: $51.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2004-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780710310606 ISBN: 0710310609

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH158-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise: a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet

by McGovern, Wililam Montgomery

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: original blue decorated cloth. Publisher: [1924], The Century Company

Description: New York: Very slight foxing to the first few leaves; slight bumping to corners; spine tanned. Owner's pencilled name on front free endpaper. xiv, 462 pp. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Lhasa in Disguise (Kegan Paul Travellers Series) new book

To Lhasa in Disguise (Kegan Paul Travellers Series)

by McGovern

price: $267.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 2004-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780710310606 ISBN: 0710310609

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet (Kegan Paul Travellers Series) new book

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet (Kegan Paul Travellers Series)

by William Montgomery McGovern

price: $334.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2004-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780710310606 ISBN: 0710310609

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William Montgomery

price: $13.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cover, bumpng, edgewear, red lettering on spine. Photograph opposite title page. Inside pages discolotred with age but clean and unmarked. 462 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William Montgomery

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1924

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good- No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8v0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by Mc Govern, William Montgomery

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedfor, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul Intl Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780710310606 ISBN: 0710310609

Description: Fine. Hardcover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Co., New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy with owner's emblem in gilt on ffep. Tanning to pages sunning to spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise(a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet)

by William Montgomery McGovern

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise a Secret Expedition Through 1920s Tibet used book

To Lhasa in Disguise a Secret Expedition Through 1920s Tibet

by McGovern, William

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Long Rider's Guild Press ISBN-13: 9781590480984 ISBN: 1590480988

Description: Fine in Poor dust jacket. 1590480988. Fine softcover; trade paperback; Story of an American who traveled in disguise to off-limits Tibet in the 1920s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise new book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $21.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LONG RIDERS GUILD PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781590480984 ISBN: 1590480988

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise new book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $25.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590480984 ISBN: 1590480988

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet (Kegan Paul Travellers Series) used book

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet (Kegan Paul Travellers Series)

by McGovern

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor And Francis Date Published: 1/8/2004 ISBN-13: 9780710310606 ISBN: 0710310609

Description: As New. 0710310609. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise. an Acount of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet

by McGovern, William Montgomery

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reprint of the 1924 edition. London: Kegan Paul, 2004, 352 pages, illus. in b&w, 4 maps, b&w frontis. In the original pictorial boards (HARDBOUND). Issued w/o a dust jacket. A fine copy. Last published at 125 pounds or $250.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious... new book

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious...

price: $38.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710310606 ISBN: 0710310609

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Exact ISBN match, hardcover without dust jacket (as issued) but with photo/design art on front and back boards, mint condition, new and unread, NOT a remainder copy, NO remainder marks; gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise: a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet new book

To Lhasa in Disguise: a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet

by William McGovern

price: $39.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590480984 ISBN: 1590480988

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine slighlty bumped and darkened. Ink on half and full title pages. Front endpaper smudged. Includes many photographic plates.; 8vo; 462 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, Wm. Montgomery

price: $47.31

Ships from , NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Imp Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thornton Butterworth, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Photos, Maps. G in None jacket. 22.5cm By 15cm. In the early 1920s the author went to Tibet with mysterious expeditions, soon after the country had regained its independence from China. He examines the diplomatic, political, military and economic situation in the little-known country at a time whan it was undergoing considerable change. He secretly met the Dalai Lama. Extremely interesting in view of the changes that have taken place since. 352 pages, including index. 23 b/w photos, 4 maps. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOP Books, , NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by Montgomery McGovern

price: $47.82

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BUTTERWORTH Date Published: 1924

Description: Published by BUTTERWORTH in 1924, 352 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, some pages stained, page edges foxed and stained, endpapers foxed, pages foxed, owners inscription on the front free endpaper, illustrated frontispiece, with black and white photographs, with index, some pencil annotations on the other side of front free endpaper, in a transparent cover, title worn on the spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CENTURY CO., NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: SOME WEAR AND SOILING, SMALL TEAR TO BOTTOM OF SPINE. NEWSPAPER BOOK REVIEW PASTED TO FFEP. OW G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Lhasa in Disguise

by McGovern, William

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CENTURY CO., NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: SOME WEAR AND SOILING, SMALL TEAR TO BOTTOM OF SPINE. NEWSPAPER BOOK REVIEW PASTED TO FFEP. OW G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet new book

To Lhasa in Disguise: an Account of a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet

by William Montgomery McGovern

price: $80.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710310606 ISBN: 0710310609

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.