» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

To illustrate the monuments : essays on archaeology presented to Stuart Piggott on the occasion of his sixty-fifth birthday

by Stuart Piggott, J. V. S. Megaw

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

To Illustrate the Monuments: Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott on the Occasion of His Sixty-Fifth Birthday

by Megaw, J. V. S.; Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson, (1976).

Description: -Small quarto [10 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], cloth in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with a chip out of the top edge of the front panel. 332 pages. Color frontispiece & black-and-white textual illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments: Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott

by J.V.S. Megaw

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500011492 ISBN: 0500011494

Description: 332 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments: Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott

price: $25.41

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500011492 ISBN: 0500011494

Description: Good in good jacket. There is a small dent to the edge of the first several pages, otherwise very good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments: Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott on the Occasion of His Sixty-Fifth Birthday

by Megaw, J. V. S., Rd

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500011492 ISBN: 0500011494

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Thames And Hudson; 1976; Hardcover. 0500011494. 34 essays on a variety of archaeological topics. Includes a bibliography of Stuart Piggott's 300 publications (to date).; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 332 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments: Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott on the Occasion of His Sixty-Fifth Birthday

by J.V.S. Megaw (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500011492 ISBN: 0500011494

Description: Like New. 1976. Unknown Binding. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments

by Megaw, J V S (Ed. )

price: $31.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Essays on archaeology presented to Stuart Piggott. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments; Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Megaw, J V S (Ed)

price: $36.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1976

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Very Good Copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Jacket has clear protective plastic cover. Ex-library copy with card library ticket pouch adhered to front paste down, residue of library label on end paper and library stamps on front paste down and verso of title page. Clean text and numerous b/w plates and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments

by Megaw, J.V.S. (Ed. )

price: $37.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500011492 ISBN: 0500011494

Description: 332 pp. 267 illustrations in b/w & line. 34 essays on archaeology presented to Stuart Piggott on his 65th birthday. Includes topics such as R.B.K. Stevenson; The Earlier Metalwork of Pictland, T. Sulimirski; The Celts in Eastern Europe, R.J.C. Atkinson; Lukis, Dryden and the Carnac Megaliths, etc. etc. Also includes a bibliography of Piggott's 300 publications he had written up to the date of publication. A fine copy in cloth & dust wrapper. ISBN 0500011494. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments: Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott

by J.V.S. Megaw (Editor)

price: $29.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500011492 ISBN: 0500011494

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Head & tail of spine creased & slightly torn, spine sunned and slightly creased, edges of jacket crease, page edges foxed, hinges weak, some apges slightly stained. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

To Illustrate the Monuments: Essays on Archaeology Presented to Stuart Piggott on the Occasion of His Sixty-Fifth Birthday

by Megaw, J. V. S. (Ed)

price: $59.00

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1976

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper. Pp 332, with many illustrations in the text and a dedicatory poem by John Betjeman. Thirty-four essays by European, American and Asian archaeologists. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.