» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bible as Literature: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bible as Literature: An Introduction

by John B Gabel, Charles B Wheeler

About this title: This comprehensive and systematic text approaches the Bible from a literary/historical perspective and studies it as a body of writing produced by real people who intended to convey messages to real audiences. Avoiding assessments of the Bible's truth or authority, the authors maintain a rigorously objective tone as they discuss such major issues as the forms and strategies of biblical writing, its actual historical and physical settings, the process of canon formation, the sources of the Pentateuch, and the nature of such biblical genres as prophecy, apocalypse, and gospel. In this edition, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel And Charles B. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: As new condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel And Charles B. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: As new condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel And Charles B. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Very good condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel, Charles B. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel, Charles B. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel, Charles B. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195039948 ISBN: 0195039947

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel, Charles B. Wheeler, Anthony D. York

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195092851 ISBN: 0195092856

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature

by Gabel, John B. & Wheeler, Charles B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195039948 ISBN: 0195039947

Description: VG- Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/22/1990 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Very Good. 0195059336 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.; York, Anthony D.

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195092851 ISBN: 0195092856

Description: Good. 0195092856 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature

by Gabel, John B. & Cahrles B. Wheeler

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195039948 ISBN: 0195039947

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780195039948 ISBN: 0195039947

Description: Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195039948 ISBN: 0195039947

Description: Good. Quiet in nice edition with a clean clear text. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0195059336 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Avoiding questions of the Bible's truth or authority, this volume studies the Bible from a literary and historical perspective. This second edition adds a section on writing in biblical times. 286 pages. This copy is in good conditon. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows moderate wear, including some softening of the corners and a half inch tear at the bottom of the front hinge. There is also the remains of store ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel; Charles B. Wheeler; Anthony D. York

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780195092851 ISBN: 0195092856

Description: Good. Paperback. Sticker on cover. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Like New. 286 pages, 2nd edition, looks brand new and is unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature, an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B., York, Anthony D.

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Oxford University Press, TPB, 1995, 3rd edition. Lightly used, clean, solid binding, no markings or highlighting, light wear on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.

price: $8.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195059335 ISBN: 0195059336

Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, 2nd edition, no marks, text clean and bright, covers glossy, bright, clean, binding square and tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#30) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John & Wheeler, Chas. B.

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr., NY: Date Published: 1986

Description: 6" x 9" PB; VG, clean; o. n. xiv + 278 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible as Literature used book

The Bible as Literature

by Gabel, John/Wheeler

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195092851 ISBN: 0195092856

Description: 0195092856. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible as Literature used book

The Bible as Literature

by Wheeler, Charles B.; York, Anthony D.; Gabel John B.,

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195092851 ISBN: 0195092856

Description: Near Fine. An Introduction [Third Edition] Very light wear; well bound with no spine creasing; clean and unmarked. 330 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel, John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.; York, Anthony D.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195092851 ISBN: 0195092856

Description: Used Good. Used good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by Gabel John B.; Wheeler, Charles B.; York, Anthony D.

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Good/Clean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible as Literature: an Introduction

by John B. Gabel; Charles B. Wheeler

price: $29.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780195039931 ISBN: 0195039939

Description: Good. Former library book in good condition with typical library markings and stickers. Laminated dust jacket. Laminated dust jacket. Front end paper (blank) removed by library. Front end paper (blank) removed by library. Lamination is scuffed/peeled in a few places, but the jacket is undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By Karl, Brooklyn, NY

"I read the 1996 version, but this 2005 version will be assigned reading the next time I teach the class. Just good clear writing. It's not going to blow your mind with its brilliance, but that's what lectures and discussions are for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.