» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To hell and back : an autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To hell and back : an autobiography

by Meat Loaf, David Dalton

About this title: In this scandalous autobiography, the 300-pound rock singer shares the most incredible stories of his turbulent life, including anecdotes about the time his alcoholic father attempted to murder him with a butcher knife, going to Beach Boys drummer Dennis Wilson's luxury home with serial killer Charles Manson, and his luck in landing an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf, Meatloaf, David Dalton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back used book

To Hell and Back

by Meat Loaf

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, NY USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Photos. VG, Reading Wear. VG, Dj Smudged, Scratched. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: An Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: An Autobiography

by Meat Loaf, and Meat, and Dalton, David

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good to fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf; Dalton, David

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; 2" tear in the upper portion of the rear of the dj; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used first edition (stated)! Black boards with silver lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 285 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and musical pages nicely ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf With David Dalton

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Autobio of the rock star, near fine in near fine jacket; minor softening to jacket edges, remainder mark on bottom of textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back an Autobiography new book

To Hell and Back an Autobiography

by "Meat Loaf" Dalton, David

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VIRGIN BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753504437 ISBN: 075350443X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (240 pages) a classic rock autobiography of meat loaf's bizarre life. after surviving an abusive childhood, during which he was almost murdered by his alcoholic father, he starred in one of the biggest stage and film musicals ever, then went on to record the third best-selling album of all time. this book shows the ups and downs of his life. 1x8 b/w + 1x8 colour illustration sections edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography new book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf; Meatloaf; David Dalton

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW FIRST EDITION, 1st printing, with a small scuff mark on front endpaper where price sticker used to be. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf; Dalton, David

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 285pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf With Dalton, David

price: $34.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean veryyy carefully read copy. The 24.95 jacket has some veryyyyyyyyyyy minor edgewear else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf; Meatloaf; Dalton, David

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Very good. 1999 First Edition, First Printing; Hardcover with dustjacket, mild dust jacket scuffing and edge bumping, text unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf; Meatloaf; David Dalton

price: $73.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST printing with FULL numberline. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf; Meatloaf; David Dalton

price: $5.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by "Meat Loaf"; David Dalton

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753504437 ISBN: 075350443X

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meatloaf

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ReganBooks ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Meat Loaf to Hell and Back an Autobiography used book

Meat Loaf to Hell and Back an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf And David Dalton

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Gilt Lettering on Hard Boards Publisher: Regan Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Photographs & Illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Silver lettering on black boards with a small imprint on lower front corner has negligible wear. Unclipped black background photo-illust dust jacket has negligible surface wear from storage, appears unread. 285 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, tears, soil or blemishes. The story of how a 240 pound misfit kid becomes one of the greatest rock stars of our time. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf; Dalton, David

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Regan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography (With David Dalton)

by Loaf, Meat

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine (as new) jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography new book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by "Meat Loaf"; David Dalton

price: $25.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIRGIN BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780753504437 ISBN: 075350443X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf, And Meat, And Dalton, David

price: $26.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As new in as new jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back an Autobiography

by Loaf, Meat & Meatloaf & David Dalton

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0060392932. No r. M no d. C. Light bump to bottom edge of spine. Barely noticable. Collectable copy.; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Meat Loaf: to Hell and Back-an Autobiography new book

Meat Loaf: to Hell and Back-an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf

price: $33.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753504437 ISBN: 075350443X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 075350443X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Meat Loaf: to Hell and Back, an Autobiography used book

Meat Loaf: to Hell and Back, an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf (Marvin Lee Aday) With David Dalton

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books/HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: Illustrated by photos. As New in As New dust jacket. 0060392932. DJ, not price clipped (24.95). 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by Meat Loaf With Dalton, David

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover, with Photos Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392932 ISBN: 0060392932

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0060392932. NO names or ANY markings.; 511079; 285 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography used book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by "Meat Loaf"

price: $50.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753504437 ISBN: 075350443X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography new book

To Hell and Back: an Autobiography

by "Meat Loaf"

price: $63.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753504437 ISBN: 075350443X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Randy, Elk Grove, CA

"OK. Interesting. Not my normal type of reading (autobiography), but if you want to know more about Meat Loaf you should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.