About this title: In this scandalous autobiography, the 300-pound rock singer shares the most incredible stories of his turbulent life, including anecdotes about the time his alcoholic father attempted to murder him with a butcher knife, going to Beach Boys drummer Dennis Wilson's luxury home with serial killer Charles Manson, and his luck in landing an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good to fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Black Boards
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; 2" tear in the upper portion of the rear of the dj; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used first edition (stated)! Black boards with silver lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 285 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and musical pages nicely ... read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Autobio of the rock star, near fine in near fine jacket; minor softening to jacket edges, remainder mark on bottom of textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VIRGIN BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780753504437ISBN:075350443X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (240 pages) a classic rock autobiography of meat loaf's bizarre life. after surviving an abusive childhood, during which he was almost murdered by his alcoholic father, he starred in one of the biggest stage and film musicals ever, then went on to record the third best-selling album of all time. this book shows the ups and downs of his life. 1x8 b/w + 1x8 colour illustration sections edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 1999-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW FIRST EDITION, 1st printing, with a small scuff mark on front endpaper where price sticker used to be. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 285pp. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean veryyy carefully read copy. The 24.95 jacket has some veryyyyyyyyyyy minor edgewear else fine. read more
Description: Very good. 1999 First Edition, First Printing; Hardcover with dustjacket, mild dust jacket scuffing and edge bumping, text unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 1999-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST printing with FULL numberline. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 1999-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Lettering on Hard Boards
Publisher: Regan Books, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Photographs & Illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Silver lettering on black boards with a small imprint on lower front corner has negligible wear. Unclipped black background photo-illust dust jacket has negligible surface wear from storage, appears unread. 285 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, tears, soil or blemishes. The story of how a 240 pound misfit kid becomes one of the greatest rock stars of our time. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As new in as new jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0060392932. No r. M no d. C. Light bump to bottom edge of spine. Barely noticable. Collectable copy.; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 075350443X. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books/HarperCollins
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392932ISBN:0060392932
Description: Illustrated by photos. As New in As New dust jacket. 0060392932. DJ, not price clipped (24.95). 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 285 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.