» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Hell and Back

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

About this title: Originally published in 1949, TO HELL AND BACK was a smash bestseller for fourteen weeks and later became a major motion picture starring Audie Murphy as himself. More than fifty years later, this classic wartime memoir is just as gripping as it was then. Desperate to see action but rejected by both marines and paratroopers because he was too short, Murphy eventually found a home with the infantry. He fought through campaigns in Sicily, France and Germany. Although still under twenty-one years old on V-E Day, he was credited with having killed, captured or wounded 240 Germans. He emerged from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bantam Pathfinder-Bantam Books

Description: Used in Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To hell and back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Permabooks Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Nov. 1955 Binding: Softbound PB Spine Very Well W Publisher: Permabooks, NY

Description: No Illustratin. Fair Tight Clean PB. No DJ. 6.4 By 4" PB 312 Pgs. Story of guns, guts and teamwork infantry Binding worn spine but tight PB cornersbent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back. Great Adventure Library Series

by Audie Murphy

price: $4.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perma Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. M-4029. Heavy wear to covers, pages tanned; tender reading copy. 9th printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 047026. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell & Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 2nd. Bantam War Book prtg. paperbk. c.1988, 273pp. G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perma P119 Date Published: 1951

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $5.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553130423 ISBN: 0553130420

Description: Good. 0553130420 TANNIBG SPINE COVER-COVER HAS SMALL TEAR NEAR SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $5.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: H. Holt Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $6.18

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perma Books P 119 Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: later printing thus, 1983

Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 273pp, drawings. edgewear, corners curled, small scrapes, creases spine and top front corner, cover. corners bumped, light yellowing, clean and tight text. letters and numbers stamped topedge. film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1949

Description: Good Minus Condition. Wear and soiling to covers, pages yellowed; name inside; musty from storage; good solid reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 076317. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Permabooks Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. TO HELL AND BACK by Audie Murphy. Permabooks, 1955. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: 15th Printing. Showing some exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Permabooks # M-4029Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $7.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back By Audie Murphy By Audie Murphy By Audie Murphy

by Murphy, Audie

price: $7.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, tapeing and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. The hinges are loose in this book. This book is 274 pages with a gray/blue cover and light blue lettering on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books / Holt, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070866 ISBN: 0805070869

Description: NF. Trade paperback, 274 pages. The classic memoir of World War II by America's most decorated soldier, foreword by Tom Brokaw. A clean copy with no owner markings, one page has been folded at tip. teeny bump to bottom tip of cover; spine uncreased. Else Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $8.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perma Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good- Mass Market Paperback A decent copy, first Permabooks edition, P119 with thirty-five cent cover price, illustrated cover, normal reading wear but not excessive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perma Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good Condition. Cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $8.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805070866 ISBN: 0805070869

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Permabooks Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. TO HELL AND BACK by Audie Murphy. Permabooks, 1951. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Permabooks # 119 Showing exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books 1979 Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553130423 ISBN: 0553130420

Description: ISBN 0553130420. Mass Market Paperback. First Bantam Books Printing. Tight sound copy in good condition with some spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553232066 ISBN: 0553232061

Description: Paperback. Second Bantam Printing. Very Good to Near Fine Condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. ISBN 0-553-23206-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back. a Bantam War Book

by Murphy, Audie

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553242973 ISBN: 0553242970

Description: ISBN 0-553-24297-0. Mass Market Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy in Good to very good condition with creasing to spine, edge wear and some browning to edges of interior pages, Original price has been neatly blacked out. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books 1983 Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553232066 ISBN: 0553232061

Description: ISBN 0553232061. Mass Market Paperback. Later Printing. Small owners name on the top of the title page, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with slight spine creasing and some browning to the edges of the interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Jestersmite

"I didn't take to this book right away. I was expecting more from the man toted as the most decorated soldier. I didn't "get it" until the last couple of pages. I do now. I like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"I'm currently reading this one and it's great! Sure there is blood and guts but mostly emphasizes the relationships between the men. Excellent living history book! Can't wait to finish it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Appropriate Title, Sep 2, 2009
By DaveN, Christchurch, New Zealand

"Murphy came from as disadvantaged a background as one could. Physically, he was utterly unimpressive. However, when all others lost their heads, he was the one who did not and took care of his mates as well as possible. He is no well trained writer, but he tells what happened clear and to the point. Worth the read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Chris, Katsushika, Tokyo, 40, Japan

"Spoiler alert....


Audey Murphy was always a brave soldier. He began with weigh-the-odds courage, but ended up acting like what can best be described as a 'beserker'.

He was first in action after Salerno, and was a gallant soldier. During the Italian campaign a lot of friends and comrades were killed, the Anzio beachhead being the worst place. He even fell in love with a nurse at Anzio who was blown to bits by Anzio Annie.

By the time of the Allied invasion of Southern France, he had begun to 'lose it'. He was convinced he was going to die, and was filled with hate and rage for the Germans.

Of his two most fabulous exploits; in the first, his last remaining buddy from Italy was killed right next to him by a German machine gun. Murphy then became enraged, ran up a hill, directly at the machine gun position - the Germans presumably too surprised to react. He killed the crew of the weapon, then made his way along the German position, killing the Germans with their own HMG.

He basically wiped out a platoon or so of dug-in Germans, which is a pretty impressive feat.

But the next one went beyond even that. His unit was attacked by a larger German force - I think it was a regiment. Outnumbered, they retreated, but Murphy stayed behind, took up position in a burning tank (tank destroyer actually), alternating between calling in artillery strikes using the vehicle's radio, and using its machine gun to fire on the Germans.

The Germans couldn't work out where the firing was coming from, because they never imagined someone could be inside a burning tank that could blow sky high at any moment!

This action ended up with him calling in artillery fire right on top his own position! So he clearly had a death wish. The Germans were forced to retreat; this is the one he won the Congressional Medal of Honour for.

All of this from an 18-19 year old kid!

He suffered terrible shell shock and psychological trauma after the war. The book he co-wrote is very honest; there's no glorification or melodrama, and he describes his mental state very frankly. It's a real glimpse into what it means to experience battle; and a fascinating study of the state of mind we the guys we call heroes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of To Hell and Back by Audie Murphy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.