» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution

by Anderson, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback missing Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Unread book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Good. LIBRARY BOOK Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & C0, Orlando, FL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine/Fine-DJ/Fine. 376 pgs, sub-title: " Further adventures of the Political Animal. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Last few pages dog eared else Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. xv, 376 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter T.

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $7.93

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution Futher Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich Pub., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 6.5x9.5. ISBN: 0151904839. blue with gold lettering. -gray dust jacket with white lettering and colored decorations. -376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson...

price: $14.27

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket has a few small tears; cover edges have some slight wear; no marks or writing within text; RTB231. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution, Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, W.T.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, NY Date Published: 1987, lst ed

Description: NF/Good+ DJ. pp. 376p. 8vo cloth/boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $19.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Pub Date: 3/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 376. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: very good, very good. 376, notes, stamp on front endpaper, minor edge soiling, DJ slightly worn and soiled. Anderson claims that humans are increasingly affecting the "natural" evolution of living things. We clear forests, breed animals and cross-breed plants, use pesticides and herbicides, maintain gene and sperm banks, and practice other forms of biotechnology. By his estimate, each daywe eliminate one species and this rate will grow to one per hour (even as we create new ones). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Very Good. 0151904839 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Missing dust jacket. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution, Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: 0151904839. Vg/vg, stamp on cover page. Nature; 11331. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal

by Anderson, Walter Tru

price: $7.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1987 ISBN-13: 9780151904839 ISBN: 0151904839

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.