» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

To Everything There is a Season: The Gardening Year with Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very good in edges somewhat worn jacket. Pencil mk. ft. pg., inscription on title pg, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good in Good DJ//Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0394480740. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good in Chipped Dj/Very Clean Text. 0394480740. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random House] Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Small tears to DJ, inside pages very good, clean and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [distributed by Random House], Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Hard Cover. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random House] Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good. Hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER; DUST JACKET RUBBED, SCUFFED, TORN Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good. Hardcover edition, spine cocked Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random Ho Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GI512063. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random House] ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good. 0394480740 clean flat pages, tight spine, has dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random House] Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good. First edition; dfust cover worn and edges; this book has been inscribed. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 0-394-48074-0 300 pgs., Countless practical hints on every aspect of gardening. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season: the Gardening Year

by Cruso, Thalassa

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in price-clipped dj w/ mild sunning of spine. 8vo; Index; 300 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Everything There is a Season; : the Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso

by Thalassa Cruso

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random Ho Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394480749 ISBN: 0394480740

Description: Good in Good jacket. Tight with clean text, light edge wear to dust jacket, owner's imprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Caleb, The United States

"Thalassa Cruso is one of the most brilliant garden writers I've ever encountered -- the horticultural equivalent more to M.F.K. Fisher than Julia Child. It's to Horticulture's great detriment that since Ms. Cruso's heyday in the 1960s she's fallen into relative obscurity -- not even a Wikipedia entry to her name!

After reading this beautiful book (which I bought used for one measly cent!) I'm convinced there needs to be a Thalassa Cruso revival. PBS should remaster and release the complete WGBH-TV 1966 to 1969 run of her weekly television program 'Making Things Grow.' She wrote the gardening column for the Sunday Boston Globe for 22 years, of which the years 1979-1983 are accessible through that paper's online archive and which are brilliant in their own right and would make their own terrific bound volume. In the foreword of this book, she writes that many of the essay contained within have appeared in condensed form in the Globe and in McCalls.

Here is a woman who lived fully and enthusiastically, writing here with equal vigor of the thrill of trespassing on land as a child as to paying sensitive and profound tribute to "John," an old, tormented sailor whom she employed as a handyman for twenty years. Here is the quick wit of a literary woman, passionate about horticulture and gardening with the instinct to connect the her of gardening to a larger context. To show an example at random, in the chapter "October" Ms. Cruso -- who was English by birth -- writes about the changing leaves of her adopted New England in the essay "The Extravaganza,"

"The Early settlers turned their backs deliberately and determinedly upon their homeland; they sailed away from it with few regrets. But homesickness is a curious thing; it has a habit of creeping silently and unexpectedly and overwhelmingly you like a wave when triggered off by sight, smell, or sound. I wonder whether the older folks may not have suffered that sudden flame up like a glittering candle against a sapphire blue sky and recalled the quieter colors they had left behind."

She concludes the section by hoping that the emerging conservation movement may preserve the region's colorful seasonal displays and makes a dry aside about the New England Puritans own apparent lack of enthusiasm for the autumn trees,

"Or could it be that they distrusted all foliage color after an initial contact with poison ivy?"

The 1973 edition, which I own and which is shown here, is itself a beautiful object. Jacketed in a heavy matte illustration by Margaret Hathaway, the book is an embossed hardcover with heavy, creamy paper stock. The book is organized much like the Julius Work Calendar, according to months, and similarly illustrated with outstanding wood engravings of medieval gardens and gardeners.

Ms. Cruso's passing away in 1997 after many years of struggling with Alzheimer's makes this book all the more poignant. Though her television appearances and newspaper column continued into the 80s, this book was her last and is, I think, the culmination of her brilliant life as a gardener."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.