» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bible and sword; England and Palestine from the bronze age to Balfour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bible and sword; England and Palestine from the bronze age to Balfour

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

About this title: With the lucidity and vividness that characterize all her work, two-time Pulitzer Prize winning historian, Barbara Tuchman, explores the complex relationship of Britain to Palestine that led to the founding of the modern Jewish state--and to many of the problems that plague the Middle East today.
"Barbara Tuchman is a wise and witty writer, a shrewd observer with a lively command of high drama."
PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Cover on this edition differs from what is being shown. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ several pages have underlining and margin notes/ page edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover wear with some light creasing on the front cover and the bottom front corner beginning to peel. Possibly missing front end page. Binding tight, text clean. 0345314271; 14929. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 349 pages; J-2-20-09. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat, w/slight corner bump/crease, mild shelf wear. 412 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $7.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only lightest wear. 412 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour new book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bible and Sword England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $8.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing, xvi + 412 pages; tiny corner bumps, several pages with corner bumps/creases, otherwise unread/unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $11.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0345314271. GOOD CONDITION. 1984 TEXT is clean and without marks or highlighting pages lightly aged. BINDING is tight and square COVER has minor edge wear; cover has handling creases. corners bent up very slightly. prompt shipping, good service, careful packing. free Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Knopf 1956, HB, 412p., vg/vg, dustjacket is priceclipped and now in mylar, light scuffing to pale yellow dustjacket, possible book club edition due to smaller hardbound size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books,, NY: Date Published: 1984. ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Very Good condition. 412pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara Tuchmann

price: $13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Spine creased. 316z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour new book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour... used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour...

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Fine. 1st trade pbk edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour new book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara Tuchman

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $138.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition; Hardback, No dustcover; Tan cloth binding with gilt title on front board and spine; Spine a bit worn and faded; else All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Acceptable. Light cover wear, pages are in good condition. There is a water mark on the first 5 pages on the inside edge next to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Fine. Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour used book

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine From the Bronze Age to Balfour

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314277 ISBN: 0345314271

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Shep, Crofton, MD

"Fascinating account of the ties between England and the Holy Land ranging from the Richard the Lionheart and the Third Crusade in the 12th Century to the First World War and the Balfour Declaration of 1917 establishing a Jewish Homeland (the basis of modern Israel)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Vince, New York, NY

"The book is a little unfinished for the modern reader as it ends in 1956 and Ms. Tuchman had no way of knowing how the state of Israel would develop. Still the premise and scholarship are both A1. She traces the history of England's connection to Palestine and the Jewish people from mythical pre Roman times right up to the partition of 1947. The twists and turns are fascinating and I recommend this book which is readable even to those who might not go in with a lot of knowledge on the subjects and figures presented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Eli, Brooklyn, NY

"Disraeli...
Herzl...

what else?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2007
By Briapedia, Nashville, TN

"Very interesting book. If you read her later books, you can tell this is her first attempt, but its still very good. I thought it was interesting how Christianity's importance ebbed and flowed- in in the 1600s, out in the 1700s, in in the 1800s, back out toward the end of the century. Barbara Tuchman wrote this from a Jewish perspective, and writes about 30 times that the Christians were crazy for ever thinking Jews would convert to Christianity (thereby fulfilling New Testament prophecy), but they were instrumental in getting the Jewish people their homeland (which fulfilled part of the prophecy) against all odds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Bible and sword; England and Palestine from the bronze age to Balfour by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.