» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

About this title: Rabbi Naomi Levy offers heartfelt advice on facing up to tragedy and to the often unanswerable questions that all tragedy brings with it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 267 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/29/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/29/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345413833 ISBN: 0345413830

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. Water damaged. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345413833 ISBN: 0345413830

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $2.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again used book

To Begin Again

by Levy, Naomi

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: NY: Knopf 1998. HB, 267p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $3.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ has one small tear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 267 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean inside and out. Bright interior with firm binding. Boards show a very thin fade stip to bottom edge. No noticable shelfwear to board edges. No dust jacket tears or edgewear, light rub to dust jacket shine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: Naomi Levy (Hardcover, 1998) new book

To Begin Again: Naomi Levy (Hardcover, 1998)

price: $4.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Good. FIRST EDITION. Clean pages with light tanning at top edge. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. BP. Nearly new hardback and jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, English Language Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1998. 0375400036. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult... used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult...

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very good. First Edition. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. One blank page is cut and has scrape. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength and Faith in Difficult Times used book

To Begin Again: the Journey Toward Comfort, Strength and Faith in Difficult Times

by Levy, Naomi

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400032 ISBN: 0375400036

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375400036. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Amanda, Fullerton, CA

"Comforting stories. My cousin recommended this book when a close friend passed on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Marla, Burbank, CA

"This was recently given to me. I liked the authors approach to handling some difficult subjects. It never hurts to relearn a few things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2007
By Tracy, Northville, MI

"most important book i have ever read. it brought me out of grief and back to life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.