» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Be a Slave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Be a Slave

by Julius Lester

About this title: The words of black men and women who had themselves been slaves are here, accompanied by Julius Lester's historical commentary and the powerful, muted paintings of Tom Feelings. "To Be a Slave", a Newbery Honor Book, has been a touchstone in children's literature for over 30 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius, And Feelings, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590329231 ISBN: 0590329235

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius, And Feelings, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius, And Feelings, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius, And Feelings, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius, And Feelings, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius, And Feelings, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. )) used book

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. ))

by Julius Lester

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Like New. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Feelings, Tom. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2356ddm8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Slave

by Julius Lester

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic 1986-02 Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780590414692 ISBN: 0590414690

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Cover has a light crease line near the spine. Block slightly age toned. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590414692 ISBN: 0590414690

Description: Fine. Unread and Unused With Edgewear/Shelfewear, Tight Clean Pages, Mass Market Paperpack. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages solid binding, no markings, mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Very Good. 0590424602 1968 Scholastic; **15TH PRINTING; **X-LIBRARY; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, LIB markings, edge curls, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: LIB markings, minor age grime/tanning; Content: LIB markings, page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. )) new book

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. ))

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: New. 0590424602 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y61O. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. )) used book

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. ))

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Very Good. 0590424602 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y70A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. )) new book

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. ))

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: New. 0590424602 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13U. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave used book

To Be a Slave

by Lester, Julius

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Fine. 0590424602 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 38J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. )) used book

To Be a Slave (Point (Scholastic Inc. ))

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590424608 ISBN: 0590424602

Description: Good. 0590424602 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Solomon, Boston, MA

"I liked this book because it was full of information. I wish that this book was longer because it would have been more interesting. This book reminded me of my history text book because they both are about the same topic. I'd compare this author to the author of the book "Night John" because both authors write about slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Tyler, The United States

"I wish that there were more illustrations because I wanted to get more a visual picture of what they were going through.I like this book because actual slaves were telling their stories.I rate this book a 4 out of 5 because they used real slaves interviews.If i were the author i would have put in more pictures because like i said before i think it's better to get more of a visual picture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Christine, Springville, UT

"This is a junior non-fiction book. It consists of excerpts from interviews with former slaves from the Federal Writers' Project during the 1930's. It covers the experience of slaves in Africa, the voyage to America, life as a slave, and life after the end of slavery. I was very touched by the stories, and the explanations by the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"This book is a collection of excerpts from slave narratives with some transitional narrative by the author to give historical context and background. The excerpts are arranged to tell the story of slaves from their capture in Africa through the journey of the middle passage and their sale to their lives on plantations as field or house slaves to Emancipation. The book is moving and informative. The story is riveting, since it rings of real people with their real experiences. After reading this book, readers should have no question in their minds about the brutality of slavery, nor the humanity of the black people who were enslaved. Positive. Excellent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.