» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To be a pilgrim

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To be a pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

About this title: People lie to themselves and lie to each other, and the lies they tell become their lives. Tom Wilcher, the hero of the second volume of Joyce Cary's First Trilogy, has been at various times a political activist, a closefisted lawyer, a self-sacrificing brother, and a dirty old man. But as he faces death his unfulfilled spiritual yearnings are uppermost in his mind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $17.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 343 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair to Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Moderate wear, light soiling. Looks like spots of candle wax on front wrap. Light age-yellowing, binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Age tanning and light cover wear. Inside is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N Y Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket 343pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Rubbed. END PAPERS: Owner's name. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in blk cloth. Good+/No DJ. Cloth heavily rubbed, titles illegible, hinges loose but holding; pages lightly toned and unmarked. Good reading copy. 342 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear, creases to corner, no marks inside, tear to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good- Mass market paperback, 343 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket have light wear with all pages clean. New clear dust jacket cover added. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers c.1942 Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780718103729 ISBN: 0718103726

Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $8.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper&Brothers Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780718103729 ISBN: 0718103726

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim (Carfax Edition)

by Cary, Joyce

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1st Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Surface tear from library sticker pull just above author rendition by Eric Kennington. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $11.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $14.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Very Good. B000U2YU4A Excellent condition, paperback 1970, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $16.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1970

Description: The Carfax Edition. 342pp. Owners signature on second blank page. The book has a very slight lean. Dustjacket is a little worn with 1 closed tear on back panel (about 1/3"). A vg copy in a vg or a little better price clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Pilgrim used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $18.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Michael Joseph Date Published: 1957

Description: GOOD. First edition & printing in this form. Tanned with slight cover wear. Otherwise very good for age. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 208g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $18.56

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library re-bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: VG/Good in Cloth Bds jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standfast Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Pilgrim used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London

Description: [1970], Carfax edition., Carfax edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. 342pp. Gilt lettering, decorated endpapers. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph / London Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Copy. No DJ. broken spine good reading copy Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Joyce Cary

price: $28.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim (First Edition, in Dustjacket)

by Cary, Joyce

price: $59.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. 8vo; This drama of two generations gives life to a time and a place, and to an extraordinary old man, sardonic, warped and wise at the same time. Dustjacket chipped at head & tail of spine & corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $60.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, US Date Published: 1942

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. MISPRINT: DUPLICATED PAGES 169-200 This drama of two generations gives life to a time and a place, and to an extraordinary old man, sardonic, warped and wise at the same time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

To Be a Pilgrim (New York Review Books Classics) used book

To Be a Pilgrim (New York Review Books Classics)

by Cary, Joyce

price: $80.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 1999-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780940322189 ISBN: 0940322188

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Be a Pilgrim

by Cary, Joyce

price: $3.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780449135853 ISBN: 0449135853

Description: Good. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic Cover wear, edges and spine rubbed, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.