About this title: People lie to themselves and lie to each other, and the lies they tell become their lives. Tom Wilcher, the hero of the second volume of Joyce Cary's First Trilogy, has been at various times a political activist, a closefisted lawyer, a self-sacrificing brother, and a dirty old man. But as he faces death his unfulfilled spiritual yearnings are uppermost in his mind.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fair to Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Moderate wear, light soiling. Looks like spots of candle wax on front wrap. Light age-yellowing, binding tight, pages clean. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N Y
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket 343pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Rubbed. END PAPERS: Owner's name. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in blk cloth. Good+/No DJ. Cloth heavily rubbed, titles illegible, hinges loose but holding; pages lightly toned and unmarked. Good reading copy. 342 pp. read more
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: The Carfax Edition. 342pp. Owners signature on second blank page. The book has a very slight lean. Dustjacket is a little worn with 1 closed tear on back panel (about 1/3"). A vg copy in a vg or a little better price clipped dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1957
Description: GOOD. First edition & printing in this form. Tanned with slight cover wear. Otherwise very good for age. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 208g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Description: [1970], Carfax edition., Carfax edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. 342pp. Gilt lettering, decorated endpapers. (Fiction) read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. 8vo; This drama of two generations gives life to a time and a place, and to an extraordinary old man, sardonic, warped and wise at the same time. Dustjacket chipped at head & tail of spine & corners. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, US
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. MISPRINT: DUPLICATED PAGES 169-200 This drama of two generations gives life to a time and a place, and to an extraordinary old man, sardonic, warped and wise at the same time. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Perennial Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780449135853ISBN:0449135853
Description: Good. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic Cover wear, edges and spine rubbed, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.