» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Titian to 1518: The Assumption of Genius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Titian to 1518: The Assumption of Genius

by Mr. Paul Joannides

About this title: The work that Titian produced during the first decade of his career is beautiful and varied, but it has raised many questions of attribution and chronology. This book - the first thorough and coherent account of this period in Titian's life - reconstructs what he painted, when he painted it and what these paintings mean. Paul Joannides begins by discussing the probable course of Titian's early career and his relationship to the Bellinis. There are individual excurses on Giorgione and on Sebastiano del Piombo whose work has often been confused with his. Joannides then offers new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Paul Joannides

price: $26.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Good. Hardcover, ex-library copy with normal library markings, mylar protective covered dj, pages clean, binding tight. VV5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Mr. Paul

price: $26.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear/edgewear/tearing to the dust jacket-still NICE! 3.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Mr. Paul

price: $26.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 3.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Mr. Paul

price: $26.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (missing dust jacket)-VERY NICE! 3.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Mr. Paul

price: $44.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0300087217. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518-the Emergence of Genius new book

Titian to 1518-the Emergence of Genius

by Joannides

price: $84.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 290 by 255 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518: The Assumption of Genius new book

Titian to 1518: The Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul, Mr.

price: $111.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0300087217. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Titian; Joannides, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Very Good jacket. Dj covers rubbed. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0300087217. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius new book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $42.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Titian. New in New jacket. 10 x 11 1/2" 340 pages, 275 color + b/w illustrations. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Paul Joannides

price: $48.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 01 March, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Very Good. 0300087217. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $50.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2001

Description: Linen-cov. bds. MINT/MINT. First ed. Large 4to. Prof. illus., including dozens of color plates. Notes, bibliog., index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius new book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Paul Joannides

price: $62.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300087217. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius new book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $65.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Titian to 1518-the Assumption of Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $83.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black & white and color photography of paintings. Light edgewear, rubbing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Mr. Paul Joannides

price: $88.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius new book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Paul Joannides

price: $94.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: New. This thorough coherent account of the first decade of Titian's life reconstructs what he painted, when he painted it and what these paintings mean. The book commences with a discussion of the probable course of Titian's early career his relatio. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius used book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Mr. Paul Joannides

price: $98.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius new book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Mr. Paul Joannides

price: $152.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius new book

Titian to 1518: the Assumption of Genius

by Paul Joannides

price: $91.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Titian to 1518, the Emergence of a Genius used book

Titian to 1518, the Emergence of a Genius

by Joannides, Paul

price: $44.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lomdon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087215 ISBN: 0300087217

Description: 336pp. 280 ills (80 col). Cloth. D/j. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chichester Gallery, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.