» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Titans of Literature, from Homer to the Present

by Burton Rascoe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: 1/2 Leather Publisher: Putnam,, NY Date Published: c1932

Description: Very Good. sunned, chipping, rubbed, soiled, bumped corners, joint split; illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present [Hardcover] By Rascoe, Burton

by Burton Rascoe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. Binding has some damage to cloth covering the boards. Hinges quite loose. Ok as reading copy. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas (Austin area). All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature, From Homer to the Present (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Burton Rascoe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836917758 ISBN: 0836917758

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature

by Burton Rascoe

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature: From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $9.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1932

Description: Good, front hinge tender, mild rubbing, spine end wear, corner tip wear, a very minor bit of underlining. No jacket.; B&W Illustrations.; 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, 1932

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Poor. heavy foxing on endpages and edges, light foxing on text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature: From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good (See Description). No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed, rubbed, cocked & soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are browning & slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $21.45

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., London UK Date Published: 1933

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8 3/4" Tall By 5 3/4" Wide. xii + 579 pages includign index. Book has a STRONG MUSTY SMELL. Light blue boards slightly faded to spine with gilt titles, some wear with small creases to spine-ends, very light wear to corners, very slight foxing to flyleaf & page-edges. Text is very clean & in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Titans of Literature: From Homer to the Present used book

Titans of Literature: From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton, Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: First edition. Fine in a very good, rubbed dustwrapper with edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $38.20

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London George Routledge & Sons L Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Hardbound, top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed, still in GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature: From Homer to the Present

by Burton Rascoe

price: $75.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam and Sons, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1932-01-01

Description: GOOD. HB NO DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. LIGHT SOIL AND SPOTS TO BOARDS. CORNER BUMPS. SPINE END BUMPS. NORMAL READING WEAR. NAME INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $95.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY & London Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated 496 page work on the great literary talents of the world-Homer, Sophocles, Virgil, Dante, Boccaccio, Rabelais, Villon, Montaigne, Cervantes, Chaucer, William Shakespeare, Voltaire, Milton, De Foe, Goethe, Byron, Balzac, Victor Hugo, Verlaine, Charles Dickens, Shelley, Flaubert, Walt Whitman, Edgar Allen Poe, Dostoievski, Tolstoi, Mark Twain, Anatole France, Proust, and George Moore. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titans of Literature, From Homer to the Present

by Burton Rascoe

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1932. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Substantial sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: First edition. Good. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine and edges browned, pages browned, pg. 99 has comment on H. L. Mencken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Titans of Literature: From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam and Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. 496 pgs. 8vo. DJ has edge wear and tear, spine and edge fade and piece missing on front corner by spine. Back flap was detached and repaired and all tears have been repaired and put in protective mylar. Slight edge and corner wear. Pages are yellowed, due to age. Outlining and notes written in pencil. Upper page ends are dyed red, but faded. Small minor ink mark on outer page ends. Altogether, a tight copy. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Titans of Literature, from Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $3.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780836917758 ISBN: 0836917758

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Essay Index Reprint Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Buy Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1932

Description: Good in Good jacket. Black cloth; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1932'; City of Publication: 'NY'; Subject: 'Literary Criticism' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Titans of Literature. From Homer to the Present

by Rascoe B.

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 406PP. ILLUSTRATED. 1932. SHELF #45. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Titans of Literature, From Homer to the Present [Hardcover]

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $31.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780836917758 ISBN: 0836917758

Description: Very Good. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0836917758. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayer Company Publishers, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Titans of Literature From Homer to the Present

by Burton Rascoe

price: $31.69

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON GEORGE ROUTLEDGE & SONS L Date Published: 1933

Description: Published by London George Routledge & Sons L in 1933. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Some pages foxed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.