» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Biba Caggiano

About this title: In BIBA'S TASTE OF ITALY, the Sacramento chef brings Italophile cooks the recipes of her homeland, the Emilia-Romagna region of Italy. Recipes include Mussel Salad, Grilled Skewers of Calamari and Shrimp, Veal Stew with Peas, and Almond Chocolate Cake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Biba Caggiano

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $6.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. ~~Extra postage will be required for Expedited or International shipping of this oversized book~~ Crisp, CLEAN, flat pages; no food or liquid stains or personal notes. Dust jacket has a 1/4' tear at the top front left edge, along with minor shelving bumps and scuffs. Hardcover also has minor rub wear to the edges. Secure binding. No gift inscriptions or previous owner names. 080709 (aa34) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $7.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of E... used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of E...

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Tear out of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very good. By Biba Caggiano; ISBN: 0688158153; Pub. : William Morrow Cookbooks; Pub. Date: 2001-04-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 43.2 oz.; (318JZ09250819) 2001 HARDCOVER EDITION, 404 PAGES, VERY TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, SLIGHT WEAR ON DJ EDGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN TEXT---NEAR LIKE-NEW CONDITION. by Biba Caggiano; ISBN: 0688158153; Pub. : William Morrow Cookbooks; Pub. Date: 2001-04-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 43.2 oz.; (318JZ09250819) 2001 HARDCOVER EDITION, 404 PAGES, VERY ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of... used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of...

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Like New. New book. Minor store wear possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG++ and VG++ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks, 2001. ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and orange pictorial dj with Biba riding motorcycle on cover. Giftable. Illustrated and with color plates. Chef-owner of Biba restaurant in Sacramento returns to her hometown, Bologna, and its surrounding countryside. The region, Emilia-Romagna, is blessed with such delectables as prosciutto di Parma, Parmigiano-Reggiano and balsamic vinegar, which its culinary tradition prominently features. Those who can never own too many Italian cookbooks will ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: c2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: color plates. near fine, nf dj, oversized olive & sky blue bds. Tight. 404 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-15815-3. Indexed. No names, clean text. Lidia Bastianich blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. 404pp, photos, index. Dust jacket has a couple short closed tears. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of... used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of...

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very good. Crisp clean copy. No dust jacket... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Souhegan Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marked First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, 2001, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 2001, Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Marked first Edition, Hardbound in blue cloth, book mint, dj near mint, no Po marks, 404 pages, indexed. 0688158153. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of... used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of...

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Like New. Unused book. Remainder mark on paper edge. Very fine overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Biba Caggiano

price: $18.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY COPY with usual markings stickers and stampings-mylar covering over dust jacket-no writing/no rips/no stains-tight binding- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $19.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. This book would pass for new! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful, solid book with wonderful illustrations! Like new! Wonderful addition to any cook or bride's kitchen! Can't go wrong with this copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Third_Act, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna new book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Biba Caggiano

price: $29.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy used book

Biba's Taste of Italy

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $34.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-688-15815-3. Hardcover. Morrow Cookbooks, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna new book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $35.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Resturants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie, and Resturants of Emilia-Romagna

by Caggiano, Biba

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Top rear of jacket has a small mended tear. Book is crisp and clean. 404 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Biba Caggiano

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear on cover, clean inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Biba Caggiano

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna used book

Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes From the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna

by Biba Caggiano

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688158156 ISBN: 0688158153

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great recipes, Feb 20, 2009
By pearlywhites, Memphis, TN

"I got this book to learn how to cook real Italian food. As a frequent visitor to Italy, I know the different between authentic and imitation Italian cuisine. This book has helped me duplicate my favorite Italian dishes in the comfort of my own home. Great book and easy to follow recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2007
By Kathleen, New Paltz, NY

"there is great recipe in here for milk braised pork tenderloin that takes like 3 hours but is so worth it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.