» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tir A' Mhurain: The Outer Hebrides of Scotland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In 1954 Paul Strand and his wife Hazel spent three months traversing the rugged island of South Uist, off the west coast of Scotland. "Tir a'Mhurain" is a collection of photographs that reflects the impressions they gathered during their stay. Juxtaposing people and landscape, Strand's beautifully sequenced photographs depict the perfect complicity he saw between nature and habitation in this wild terrain. Whether it is a view of the rocks and the sea or a grinning shepherd boy; scudding clouds hanging over seaside houses or the wrinkled face of an old lady framed by a knitted shawl, Strand's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tir a'Mhurain Outer Hebrides new book

Tir a'Mhurain Outer Hebrides

by Paul Strand

price: $56.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: New Hardcover, 152 pages. Aperture Foundation (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland / Photographs By Paul Strand; Preface By Catherine Duncan; Commentary By Basil Davidson used book

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland / Photographs By Paul Strand; Preface By Catherine Duncan; Commentary By Basil Davidson

by Strand, Paul (1890-1976)

price: $97.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: Description: 125 p. : ill., map; 30 cm. Subjects: Hebrides (Scotland)--Pictorial works. South Uist. Western Isles. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tir a'Mhurain; the Outer Hebrides of Scotland used book

Tir a'Mhurain; the Outer Hebrides of Scotland

by Davidson, Basil, Catherine Duncan [Paul Strand]

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: B/w photographs by Strand. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain: Outer Hebrides used book

Tir a'Mhurain: Outer Hebrides

by Basil Davidson

price: $20.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain: Outer Hebrides used book

Tir a'Mhurain: Outer Hebrides

by Davidson, Basil

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: Very Good. 089381993X Light shelf wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain new book

Tir a'Mhurain

by Strand, Paul

price: $36.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain new book

Tir a'Mhurain

by Strand, Paul

price: $36.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain new book

Tir a'Mhurain

by Strand, Paul

price: $36.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland used book

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland

by Strand, Paul; Duncan, Catherine

price: $50.24

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Aperture Foundation Inc., U.S., Gordonsville, VA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: As New/As New. 089381993X 128 pages, illustrated, table of pictures, commentary by Bruce Davidson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain: Outer Hebrides new book

Tir a'Mhurain: Outer Hebrides

by Strand, Paul

price: $56.77

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: A masterpiece of pictorial brilliance that interweaves the eternal symbols of nature with humankind to create the feeling and experience of life itself. In 1954 Paul Strand and his wife, Hazel, spent three months traversing the rugged island of South Uist, off the west coast of Scotland. Tir a' Mhurain is a collection of photographs that reflects the impressions they gathered during their stay. Juxtaposing people and landscape, Strand's beautifully sequenced photographs depict the perfect ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland / Photographs By Paul Strand; Preface By Catherine Duncan; Commentary By Basil Davidson used book

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland / Photographs By Paul Strand; Preface By Catherine Duncan; Commentary By Basil Davidson

by Strand, Paul (1890-1976)

price: $72.44

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: Description: 125 p. : ill., map; 30 cm. Subjects: Hebrides (Scotland)--Pictorial works. South Uist. Western Isles. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 125. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland used book

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland

by Strand, Paul

price: $75.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition 2nd Imp. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 128 b/w photo plates. Preface Catherine Duncan, Commentary: Basil Davidson. A collection of photographs of people, animals, weather, work and landscape taken by Strand of South Uist in 1954 and published under this title in 1962. A new edition of this sought-after classic work which includes rare images never before published. Richly printed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Paul Strand-Tir a'Mhurain, the Outer Hebrides of Scotland used book

Paul Strand-Tir a'Mhurain, the Outer Hebrides of Scotland

by Strand, Paul

price: $83.01

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, New York, N.Y. USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: New-in New-jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pages-in English-over 80 black and white photographs with a commentary by Basil Davidson-In 1954, Paul Strand and his wife spent three months traversing a remote island of the west coast of Scotland, his photographs depict the perfect complicity he saw between nature and habitation in this wild terrain-This new edition of "Tir A'Mhurain" includes rare images never before published-Table of pictures. 128 pages-en anglais-plus de 80 photographies en ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Very Good

Tir a'Mhurain-the Outer Hebrides of Scotland used book

Tir a'Mhurain-the Outer Hebrides of Scotland

by Strand, Paul (Photography) And Basil Davidson (Commentary)

price: $41.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: 4to (10" x 12"), 125pp. vg++/vg++. Illustrated b/w d/jkt, unclipped; very light wear. Dk grey boards, clean. B/w photos. Brooding and atmospheric photos of one of the UK's wildest and most beautiful landscapes, and its people. ISBN 089381993X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland new book

Tir a'Mhurain: the Outer Hebrides of Scotland

by Paul Strand, Catherine Duncan

price: $35.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002/03/01 ISBN-13: 9780893819934 ISBN: 089381993X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CELADOR BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.