» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Professor Clifton Hood

About this title: When it first opened on October 27, 1904, the New York City subway ran twenty-two miles from City Hall to 145th Street and Lenox Avenue - the longest stretch ever built at one time. From that initial route through the completion of the Independent Subway line (IND) in the 1940s, the subway grew to cover 722 miles - long enough to reach from New ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Clifton Hood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780671677565 ISBN: 067167756X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: September 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671677565 ISBN: 067167756X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 335 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.50. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671677565 ISBN: 067167756X

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Clifton Hood

price: $5.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

722 Miles the Building of the Subways & How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Johns Hopkins University Press c.1995, 4th. trade paperbk. prtg. 8vo. 335pp. creased sp, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671677565 ISBN: 067167756X

Description: VG/VG. 067167756x. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 335 pages; New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801880544 ISBN: 0801880548

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 7-13-04 ISBN-13: 9780801880544 ISBN: 0801880548

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: Good. 0801852447 A number of page corners turned down. Light wear on cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton, Professor

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as new. Very slight edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801880544 ISBN: 0801880548

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 7-13-04 ISBN-13: 9780801880544 ISBN: 0801880548

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York new book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in a jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: Fine. Review slip laid in. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways & How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways & How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671677565 ISBN: 067167756X

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Good+ Price Clipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. Text is unmarked. Foxing at textbox top, not in interior. DJ is uncut; colorful; some light soil & ruffling from handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Softcover format book in fine and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: rem. mk. else F/F. 335. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $13.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 468975 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. 335 pages, acknowledgments, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos & five maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York new book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $14.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671677565 ISBN: 067167756X

Description: New. 067167756X New. No major marks or damage. Light storage wear. Hardcover, 335 pages, Simon & Schuster (September 1993). The New York subway was the vision of a few enlightened politicians working with a tight-knit mercantile elite who saw the potential that a high-speed underground rail system would have as a vehicle for urban development. Hood (American history, Hobart and William Smith Coll. ) tells the fascinating story of the individuals who created this unparalleled achievement of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780671677565 ISBN: 067167756X

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1993

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 335pp, illus. light edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York new book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Clifton Hood

price: $16.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780801880544 ISBN: 0801880548

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York used book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801852442 ISBN: 0801852447

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Softcover, 336 pages. About fine condition, very minor rub to spine head, otherwise looks and feels new, no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York new book

722 Miles: the Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780801880544 ISBN: 0801880548

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801880544. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York new book

722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York

by Hood, Clifton, Professor

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780801880544 ISBN: 0801880548

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Eric_W, Forreston, IL

"The New York subway system, much like the city itself, mocks hyperbole. The tracks, if stretched end to end, would travel from New York City to Chicago. It has its own police force of 4,250 employees, larger than that of Atlanta of Boston, and it has 469 stations. Forty-six percent of New Yorkers use it to travel to work and Wall Street would cease to function without it.

The book recounts the numerous physical and political barriers that need to be surmounted in accomplishing the huge feat. It's hard to overestimate the impact the system had on the city which relied on surface transport provided mostly by horse=drawn trolleys, making at best three to five miles per hour. The streets were incredibly congested. Crossing the street was a risky proposition.

Beyond the edge of transportation availability was a rural wasteland, and much of the impetus for building the subway network was from those who feared the middle class might leave New York City. Land surrounding the new stations became quite valuable and -- no surprise -- many fortunes were made by those who knew the routes ahead of time and could purchase land before the prices skyrocketed.

The New York City Transit Authority was created to reconcile the conflicting desires of the public: low fares yet high quality service. The NYCTA was supposed to bring management principles and eliminate the need for public subsidies. Ironically, Hood blames the systems decline during the sixties on "the ideology of business management, insulating transit management from the public, and lessening the accountability of top elected officials for transit decisions."

This is a fascinating book that illuminates the political and engineering feats required to complete the system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Nicholas, Minneapolis, MN

"A fascinating account of the building of the New York subway system, from the 19th century until 1953. At 250 pages, however, it feels a little rushed give the amount of material to cover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Rochelle, New York, NY

"A must read for anyone who likes history and/or New York."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Tracey, Philadelphia, PA

"Rather dull history of the New York City subway"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of 722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York by Professor Clifton Hood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.