» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Timon of Athens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Timon of Athens

by William Shakespeare

About this title: "Timon of Athens" is a bitterly intriguing study of a fabulously rich man who wastes his wealth on his friends, and, when he is finally impoverished, learns to despise humanity with a hatred that drives him to his grave. The play's response to matters topical in Jacobean London sharpens its thrust as satire. Yet the setting in ancient Athens allows it to read as a timeless fable, deeply relevant to a modern society that sees itself as pursuing material prosperity to the point of self-destruction. The first half of the play offers a satirical vision of a world of artifice and insincerity. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William, And La Mar, Virginia A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671669355 ISBN: 0671669354

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451516404 ISBN: 0451516400

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140714296 ISBN: 0140714294

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 125 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $12.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1919 ISBN-13: 9780198129387 ISBN: 0198129386

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $29.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780415027052 ISBN: 0415027055

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781932219739 ISBN: 1932219730

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781932219739 ISBN: 1932219730

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William, And Jowett, John (Editor)

price: $72.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780198129387 ISBN: 0198129386

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Timon of Athens" (Arden Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780416278606 ISBN: 0416278604

Description: Good. 0416278604 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Sands & Co., London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pocket Falstaff Edition, pocket sized. Softcover, red leather with gold lettering and decoration; 5 3/4 inches (14.5 cm) tall; 99 pages; tight; no markings; slightly age-tanned; very minor wear inside; no dj; cover soiled and edgeworn. Many of the pages uncut hence book never read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens new book

Timon of Athens

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1988-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780671669355 ISBN: 0671669354

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin) used book

Timon of Athens (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin)

by William Shakespeare; Editor-G. R. Hibbard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780140707212 ISBN: 0140707212

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin) used book

Timon of Athens (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140707212 ISBN: 0140707212

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671669355 ISBN: 0671669354

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671722913 ISBN: 0671722913

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Timon of Athens used book

Timon of Athens

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671669355 ISBN: 0671669354

Description: Very Good. 0671669354 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens (Shakespeare, Pelican)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140714296 ISBN: 0140714294

Description: Very Good. 0140714294 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens (Shakespeare, Pelican)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140714296 ISBN: 0140714294

Description: Very Good. 0140714294 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens (Shakespeare, Pelican)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140714296 ISBN: 0140714294

Description: Very Good. 0140714294 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens (Shakespeare, Pelican)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140714296 ISBN: 0140714294

Description: Very Good. 0140714294 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens (Shakespeare, Pelican)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140714296 ISBN: 0140714294

Description: Very Good. 0140714294 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timon of Athens (Shakespeare, Pelican)

by William Shakespeare

price: $2.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140714296 ISBN: 0140714294

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Cody, The United States

"Timon of Athens
William Shakespeare

Read through act 2 scene 2(all of act 2)

Summary- Timon is a very generous man, he squanders his wealth (that he seemingly acquires by magical touch (no he doesn't use his 5 finger discount)) on parties and gifts for his friends. Apemantus is a jerk but right when he says this life style will not suffice and it only gathers flatterers not friends. He refuses to accept payments for his gifts. His servant Flavius (Flay-va Flave!) tells him his wealth is diminishing, Timon ignores him. Finally Timon calls upon his "friends" for a loan, they refuse, he asks Ventidius (whom he bailed out of prison) for a loan who promptly declines. Timon has no moneys.

Characters- each character plays a specific role, representing the usual basics, an enemy, an acquaintance, someone loyal (servant in this case). Most characters are important; Apemantus is clearly a character whose judgment and words will appear later. Alcibiades is definitely going to appear later. The characters are indeed believable, they each play their part and contribute to the story, nothing is unachievable (like a comic book (this is more like batman)).

Themes- you can't buy friendship, true friends are earned.
Money is the root of all evil, he focuses on material gain, rather than lasting endeavors.

Style- it's a tragedy, literally. I've never been too good at deciphering or detecting literary devices. I did however find out that this is a subtle satire of England's James 1.

Woo- I did enjoy what I have read of the play, it is interesting and intriguing. I'm not much of a reader, but I happen to enjoy this particular piece. I actually want to read the Count of Monte Cristo now.

Lines- "Men shut their doors against a setting sun"
"I wonder men dare trust themselves with men"
"Tis' not enough to help the feeble up"
I find these to be powerful, meaningful lines, especially the last one. (it's very meaningful..........and powerful)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Rllk4, Dayton, OH

"One of my least favorite Shakespeare works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Justin, Los Angeles, CA

"The Bard has some excellent, pointed speaches in here, but the play as a whole is rough and light on drama.

Timon's demise is a tragic fall, but it feels like more of a fall from a stepstool than a fall from a cliff. There just isn't enough change to fill out Timon's arc. He loses his wealth and his friends, to be sure. But he never really had those friends to begin with.

His true journey is from gleeful ignorance of his own affairs to bitter hatred, and from there, to nowhere.

It is, however, an excellent play to compare to Shakespeare's other, greater works. What makes Othello so tight, so focused, whereas Timon of Athens is much weaker? I think the great usefullness of reading Timon is to see when, despite the language and eloquence, the play doesn't work. Not for lack of artistry, but for lack of structure and editing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Itai, Israel

"Not one of Shakespeare's best, it's unfinished (supposedly) and it shows sometimes..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.