About this title: Originally published in 1982, this atlas of world history - like its parent volume, "'The Times' Atlas of World History" - combines original maps with text, and offers a comprehensive view of the story of humanity. From the emergence of the first hominids five million years ago to the collapse of the Soviet Union, the full sweep of human history ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Good. Book cover-The dustcover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Guild Publishing (1985)
Date Published: 1985
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is slightly ripped. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Travel
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780723002611ISBN:0723002614
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Travel
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780723002611ISBN:0723002614
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition Reprinted
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good +/Very Good- Clean Copy Dust jacket has edge wear. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Cover and contents in very good, clean condition. Pages are bright and tight throughout. Highly illustrated by coloured maps, pictures and diagrams. read more
Edition: 1st Edition. Includes world chronology, glossary, and index.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Maplewood, N.J. : Hammond
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Description: 1 atlas (360 p. ): col. ill., col. maps; 37 cm. Notes: Includes index and glossary. Bibliography: p. 296. Subjects: Historical geography--Maps. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 5. pp. 360. read more
Edition: 1st Edition. Includes world chronology, glossary, and index.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Maplewood, N.J. : Hammond
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Description: 1 atlas (360 p. ): col. ill., col. maps; 37 cm. Notes: Includes index and glossary. Bibliography: p. 296. Subjects: Historical geography--Maps. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Fair. 0723002614 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Times Books, London, England
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780723009061ISBN:0723009066
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Book is clean, square & tight, date on title page, short notation on back paste down, textblock unmarked, detailed color map, graph & chart illustrated, 184 pgs. Boards are black cloth covered, lettering in gild, minor edge, shelf & corner wear. Jacket is clean & unmarked, not ripped, chipped or clipped. read more
Description: Good. Dj corners & edegs rolling, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Good. The cover shows signs of wear Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: 360 pp. profusely illustrated large format atlas with many maps in colour. A very good copy in boards and pictorial dust wrapper. read more
Description: Fair. 0723002614 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Reprint. Cloth, large 4to, 360 pp., color maps and illus. throughout. Front hinge starting, rear hinge broken, small mark to fore-edge. In lightly handled jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HAMMOND
Date Published: 1984
Description: As New in fine jacket. Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Incorporated, (1984). -Quarto, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine, in adust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 360 pages withthe Glossary and Index printed on gray stock. Illustrated with profusecolor maps & diagrams. Near fine.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardback, folio, 360 pp, illustrated in colour, maps, green cloth, gilt front cover and spine, pictorial dj; very good/very good, minor bumping to dj; an authoritative work of reference combining the visual detail of an atlas with a full-scale narrative of world history from the earliest times to the present day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guild Publishing
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardback, folio, 360 pp, illustrated in colour, maps, green cloth, gilt front cover and spine, pictorial dj; very good/very good, very small pit mark on rear panel of dj which has just gone through to the rear cover; revised edition. read more
Edition: Fifth Impression 1981
Binding: Brown Cloth
Publisher: Times Books Limited, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780723001614ISBN:0723001618
Description: Peter Sullivan. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW) in Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE) jacket. HARDBACK. Folio-over 12"-15" Not Signed or Inscribed Price Clipped Jacket......NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATE......Please Email for further details. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TIMES BOOKS, LONDON
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780723009061ISBN:0723009066
Description: Published by Times Books, London in 1997. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.