» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Timebends: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Timebends: A Life

by Arthur Miller

About this title: A new edition of Arthur Miller's autobiography, from his boyhood in Brooklyn in the 1920s and the Depression, his college years at the University of Michigan, his politics--that caused him to run up against the House Un-American Activities Committee--his theatrical successes and failures, his family, and marriages, including his years with Marilyn Monroe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060971786 ISBN: 0060971789

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: A Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060971786 ISBN: 0060971789

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Timebends: a Life new book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249170 ISBN: 0140249176

Description: 0140249176 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332873 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends, a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends, a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Harper & row Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060971786 ISBN: 0060971789

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket worn along the edge with a couple small tears. Sticker remains on the cover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life By Miller, Arthur

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; Grove Pr; 1989; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Light reading and shelf wear, all pages clean, binding tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1990-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780749390822 ISBN: 0749390824

Description: Fair. Book is sound but pages are yellowing at margins. Some reading wear and underlining on a couple of pages. Inscription inside front. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timebends: a Life

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802100153 ISBN: 0802100155

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Julia, The United States

"Excellent reading by the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Isaac, The United States

"Middle-class jew from harlem comes up in the depression, goes to school, writes some of the best plays ever and marries Marilyn Monroe. He is genuinely perplexed by it all. Worth reading for the odd marriage of ego and contrition; he is aware that he one of the elect, in his talent and in his life, and he is troubled by it. The best of the book is in the first two or three hundo, comprising as it does a very engaging and thoughtful oral history of the 30s and 40s, here and abroad; as Miller gets more famous, and as America flies off into cloud cuckoo land, things become murkier, and lessons begin to unlearn themselves. By the end of the book you find yourself trapped in a forced, false nostalgia for the days when there was a right thing to do and if you could get on a boat to spain to fight Franco you did it; it's a nostalgia that Miller himself eschews, but I found myself drawn back to the dockyards, back to an era when you didn't have to worry about cameras eating your soul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Annie, Minneapolis, MN

"Arthur Miller has a unique perspective on the twentieth century, because, well, he is Arthur Miller. He took McCarthyism by the balls. He singlehandedly congealed a major part of the consciousness about the twentieth century American anti-hero through the image of Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman. Oh, and he married Marilyn Monroe.

Miller's grasp on prose is not like his flawlessly balanced plays, but it has a genius of its own. Sprawling, informative, non-linear, almost like an old man telling you like it was. If you're not a fan of his, you can skip over the endless sections of detailed descriptions of the writing of his plays, his interactions with Elia Kazan and Hollywood, but you would still gain prescient historical and personal insight from a truly original soul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By E. Ilana, Pittsburgh, PA

"autobiographical, interesting background on Miller's ideas through his own telling"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Timebends: A Life by Arthur Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.