» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Robert Laxalt, William Albert Allard (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

price: $6.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very Good in good jacket. DJ good. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

price: $7.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Good. Spine faded, light foxing along top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Allard, William, Photographer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has some mild wear at front head (2 half-inch narrow strips]; otherwise would be Fine. Jacket had some streaks, chafing, minor wear to extremities, scratches, one crease across most of rear tio edge, fading at top front spine corner. "The evocative text is by Laxalt, who qualifies for the task by being of Basque descent, by having lived in Basque country, and by the internationally acclaimed quality ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1990

Description: William Allard Color. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

by Contributor-Robert Laxalt; Photographer-William Albert Allard

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (the Basque Ser. : ) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (the Basque Ser. : )

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $17.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Photography by William Albert Allard. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0874171571 multiple copies 104 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Allard, William Albert, And Laxalt, Robert And (Illus)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover The Basque series. First printing. Illustrated by Allard, William Albert. (est. ) (alk. paper): 104 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ); 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1990

Description: Color Photos. VG in VG DW(faded spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Time We Knew; Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Allard, William Albert & Robert Laxalt

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Uni of Nevada Press, Reno Nevada Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine/VG+ dj, wrinle and small tear in rear bottom. Black Cloth Quarto 104pp color illustration. Rural Basque culture of the Pyrenees. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

by Unknown

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

by Unknown

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

by Contributor-Robert Laxalt; Photographer-William Albert Allard

price: $9.94

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear/shelfwear. Very bright, almost new in protective mylar sleeve. OVERSIZE. TOO LARGE for international or express. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert; Allard, William Albert (Photographs)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj Jacket's spine and a small portion of the cover are a bit sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0874171571 Oversized hardcover. Scrape on left edge of rear endpaper. A little color fade to DJ spine. Small nick in top left edge of front DJ panel. A little sunning along bottom edge of front DJ panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert, and Allard, William Albert

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

by Allard, William Albert; Laxalt, Robert; Douglass, William A. (Editor)

price: $16.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno & Las Vegas, NV Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Allard, William Albert (photographer); Over 80 Color Photographs (including title page); 1 b/w Map. Near Fine in J Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (square small) Sunning and fading to jacket spine; slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [16], 104 pages. "Allard's striking images...capture forever the way it once was...an intimate and unforgettable glimpse into this time gone by" (jacket front flyleaf). Introductory text and main text by Laxalt; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert, and Allard, William Albert

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Clean copy, fine binding, fine dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve, one remainder mark (star) on bottom-# Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 104 p. Basque (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finding-home-4-deserving-books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (the Basque Ser. : ) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (the Basque Ser. : )

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: William Albert Allard (photography) Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 104 pages. Full-color photography. Fading on spine and edges of covers. Images of the Basque people and landscapes, from France and Spain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (the Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (the Basque Series)

by Laxalt, Robert; Allard, William (Photographer)

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very good/very good dj; previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Spanish and French Basque country pictorial, description and travel. Black cloth; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; color photos with descriptions, some text; 104 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Allard, William Albert & Robert Laxalt

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno & Las Vegas Date Published: 1990

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 104 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland

by Laxalt, Robert; Photographs By William Albert Allard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: 0874171571. Inscribed by Robert Laxalt; squared small quarto; 104pp; Very Good+ in Very Good; unclipped dustjacket shows moderate sunning including light offsetting front panel, light rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18732. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Time We Knew. Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland. 1990. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Allard, William Albert

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reno & Las Vegas: University of Nevada. 1990. (First edition). Square quarto. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Text by Robert Laxalt. Subtitled “ Images of Yesterday In The Basque Homeland” . “ The Basque Series” . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

by Contributor-Robert Laxalt; Photographer-William Albert Allard

price: $35.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) used book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

price: $36.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series) new book

A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland (Basque Series)

price: $55.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874171570 ISBN: 0874171571

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.