About this title: This is a comprehensive sourcebook for planning and designing residential and commercial interiors. The volume provides time and money-saving details for all types of construction details and finishes, woodworking and special treatments. The book offers drawings, data and details on typical layouts and clearances for residential kitchens, bathrooms, living rooms and bedrooms. There are also construction details floors, walls, doors, windows, stairs, metalwork, pools, fountains, finishes, furnishings and furniture as well as electrical, lighting, HVAC, and plumbing systems.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0070162999 The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor wear on the cover. Apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Don't waste your money on the 2nd edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 1st edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more
Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Name inside cover, along edge of textblock else pages clean no writing. Sticker on back cover. Some edgewear to binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional
Date Published: 6/13/2001
ISBN-13:9780071346160ISBN:0071346163
Description: Very Good. 0071346163 **2nd Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional
Date Published: 6/13/2001
ISBN-13:9780071346160ISBN:0071346163
Description: Fine. 0071346163 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. 0071346163 **2nd Edition** Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, long tear on spine. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780071346160ISBN:0071346163
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1689 p. Contains: Illustrations. Time-Saver Standards for Interior Design & Space Planning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2001-06-01
ISBN-13:9780071346160ISBN:0071346163
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071346160. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780071346160ISBN:0071346163
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780070162990ISBN:0070162999
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780070162990ISBN:0070162999
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"This book can be called as bible for the freshers as well as for the experienced ones. All data especially the ergonomics part is mentioned in very easy & visual way which gives ease to all the nos. who refer to the book. I personally sometimes gets confused about the sizes & areas & thus suitability of furniture in accordance & movement space required in & around the object . In such confusion I do refer the book & yes I do find it resourceful. I dont say it gives me complete solution as the data is in generalise form & not specific about the space, but yes what I gain from the book is the key to arrive to a solution & than impliments the unsaid rules of the interior space in an given premises & within the virtue of space. I personally find it very informative & would recommend for the same. Thanks"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.