» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time out of joint

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time out of joint

by Philip K Dick

About this title: A man is trapped in a pocket universe where he is forced to use his psionic powers in a futile war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Time Out of Joint

by Philip K. Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Philip K Dick

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140028478 ISBN: 0140028471

Description: Good. Paperback (small). Spine a bit tilted but binding solid. Corners crisp. Page ends yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Very Good. 0881843520 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Very Good. 0881843520 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Philip K. Dick

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1979-10 ISBN-13: 9780440188605 ISBN: 0440188601

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint (the Complete Edition) By Philip K. Dick By Philip K. Dick

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Belmont Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. The covers have a little shelf wear, some soiling, and some extremely slight soiling. There is a hole in the front cover. The cover has a very slight tilt. There are one or two pages that have small tears on the side. The edges of the pages are colored green and the rest of the pages are discolored from age. Ragle Gumms lived at his brother-in-law's house where he solved complicated puzzles in the newspaper with a mathematical genius, and then one day the equations took over ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Philip K. Dick

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Belmont Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Worn cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440188605 ISBN: 0440188601

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear, faint spine creases. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time out of Joint

by Dick

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Belmont Tower Books, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tight pages, no writing. Spine has been taped, cover and spine show some wear from age. C+ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $5.61

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Belmont Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Size: 6.21; 1965. Belmont. Mass Market Paperback. Edge and corner wear. Scrape on cover. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1979

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 255pp. edgewear, spine creases, creases, nicks, cover. light vertical crease lines, tanning, clean and tight text. sci-fi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Very Good. 0881843520. Some mild rubbing to covers, pages very lightly toning; 263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bluejay Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312944278 ISBN: 0312944276

Description: Near Fine. No creases. Cover rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Philip K. Dick

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Used Paperback/Good Binding: Paperback/Prev Owners Name Publisher: DELL Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440188605 ISBN: 0440188601

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Carroll and Graf, PB, 1987 reprint. Clean and tight, light wear corners and edges, n o markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Belmont Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780505511430 ISBN: 0505511436

Description: Beekman, Doug. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 175 p. 1977 paperback edition from Belmont (BT 51143). VERY GOOD. Doug Beekman cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Very Good. Front bottom corner cover chip missing, text near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out Of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440188605 ISBN: 0440188601

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 255 p. Dell paperback edition, 1979. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312944278 ISBN: 0312944276

Description: Very Good+ 0312944276. Mild shelf wear to back cover; interior clean tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $8.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Dell Book [1979], [New York] Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440188605 ISBN: 0440188601

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. "Ragle Gumm was the most important man in the world---and could never be allowed to know it". 255 pages. VG+ copy [light creasing]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Out of Joint used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: [0-88184-352-0] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780881843521 ISBN: 0881843520

Description: Good+ Front cover and spine are creased; rear has dent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Out of Joint

by Dick, Philip K.

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belmont Tower Books, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780505511430 ISBN: 0505511436

Description: Very Good- Slight spine tilt, reader's crease. Text near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Although this book is, like most of Dick's work, terribly plotted and poorly written, its characters undeveloped, I rather liked it for the outrageous premise. As ever, the theme is that things are not as they seem and the hero is, but for a single talent, much like you or me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Ben, Santa Fe, NM

"Not his best, but quite unnerving at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Sharyl, Mechanicsburg, PA

"Philip Dick was always thought-provoking! What is reality, and what isn't? He'll take you for a ride..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Michael, Austin, TX

"Another great nightmare of Dick's. What if the real world was so terrifying that we had to create a fake microcosm to inhabit instead? To keep from going crazy we have to exist in a daydream. What if you were the only one who didn't know it was fake?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Time out of joint by Philip K Dick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Martian time-slip

Martian time-slip

by Philip K Dick

see all from $2.49!

new only from $8.36!

Ubik

Ubik

by Philip K. Dick

see all from $4.00!

new only from $8.07!

Flow My Tears the Policeman Said

Flow My Tears the Policeman Said

by Philip K Dick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.14!

Radio Free Albemuth

Radio Free Albemuth

by Philip K Dick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.62!

Divine Invasion

Divine Invasion

by Philip K Dick

see all from $2.00!

new only from $8.40!

Eye in the sky

Eye in the sky

by Philip K. Dick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!