|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: At a dinner party in suburban London, the Time Traveller, known to the reader only as the Eminent Scientist, speaks to his guests about the fourth dimension of space--i.e. time. He states that it is possible to travel through time much as one travels through space. The guests are not persuaded, even after seeing the Eminent Scientist's time machine itself. At a later dinner party, the scientist arrives a little late, rumpled and dirty. He tells them he has spent the equivalent of eight days in the year 802,701. He encountered the Eloi, a race of delicate gentle vegetarians who exist in an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Time Machine
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H G
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: ACE Charter
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780441802630
ISBN: 044180263X
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 141 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H G, And Kingsley, Ben
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: New Millennium Audio
Date Published: 08/2001
ISBN-13: 9781931056731
ISBN: 1931056730
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassettes. read more
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H. G
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: baronet books
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780146000720
ISBN: 0146000722
Description: Fine. 0146000722. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
amy schwisow,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780441802630
ISBN: 044180263X
Description: Very Good. ISBN# 044180263X. read more
|
|
Time Machine (Great Illustrated Classics (Playmore))
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Playmore Inc. Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780866119832
ISBN: 0866119833
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486284729
ISBN: 0486284727
Description: Ex-library. 1995. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
|
|
Time Machine (Great Illustrated Classics (Playmore))
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Playmore Inc. Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780866119832
ISBN: 0866119833
Description: Very Good. 0866119833. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
amy schwisow,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Berkley
ISBN-13: 9780425044087
ISBN: 0425044084
Description: Very Good. 0425044084. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm))
by
H.G. Wells Les Martin (Adaptation)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780679803713
ISBN: 0679803718
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Time Machine, the (Sch Cl) (Scholastic Classics)
by
H.G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439436540
ISBN: 0439436540
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (Great Illustrated Classics)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780866119832
ISBN: 0866119833
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Time Machine (Watermill Classic)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780893753450
ISBN: 0893753459
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (Watermill Classic)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780893753450
ISBN: 0893753459
Description: Very Good. -None Stated--Complete and Unabridged-Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ags Pub
ISBN-13: 9780785406709
ISBN: 0785406700
Description: Very Good. 0785406700. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780486284729
ISBN: 0486284727
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H G, and Bear, Greg (Introduction by)
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classic
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451528551
ISBN: 0451528557
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 118 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C. Binetti,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H G, and Vogel (Editor)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Playmore Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780866119832
ISBN: 0866119833
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated Classic Edition (Playmore). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
New2You Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (Bantam Classics)
by
H.G. Wells
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780553213515
ISBN: 0553213512
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780486284729
ISBN: 0486284727
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
The Time Machine
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780590120616
ISBN: 0590120611
Description: Very Good. 0590120611 FIRST EDITION--PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/MOST of our used books are in GOOD or VERY GOOD condition unless otherwise noted. Some may have marks/wear on the cover/text. Professional service and packing. We recommend the d option for much faster. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Time Out Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine
by
H.G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780425051900
ISBN: 0425051900
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486284729
ISBN: 0486284727
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Time Machine (Enriched Classics (Pocket))
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780743487733
ISBN: 0743487737
Description: Very Good. 0743487737. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Time Machine (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm))
by
Les Martin (Adaptation)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Books for | | | |