New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time Machine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time Machine

by H G Wells

About this title: At a dinner party in suburban London, the Time Traveller, known to the reader only as the Eminent Scientist, speaks to his guests about the fourth dimension of space--i.e. time. He states that it is possible to travel through time much as one travels through space. The guests are not persuaded, even after seeing the Eminent Scientist's time machine itself. At a later dinner party, the scientist arrives a little late, rumpled and dirty. He tells them he has spent the equivalent of eight days in the year 802,701. He encountered the Eloi, a race of delicate gentle vegetarians who exist in an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Time Machine used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ACE Charter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441802630 ISBN: 044180263X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 141 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine used audio book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H G, And Kingsley, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9781931056731 ISBN: 1931056730

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H. G

price: $21.85

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: baronet books

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780146000720 ISBN: 0146000722

Description: Fine. 0146000722. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: amy schwisow, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780441802630 ISBN: 044180263X

Description: Very Good. ISBN# 044180263X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Round Table Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Time Machine (Great Illustrated Classics (Playmore))

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Inc. Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780866119832 ISBN: 0866119833

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486284729 ISBN: 0486284727

Description: Ex-library. 1995. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Time Machine (Great Illustrated Classics (Playmore))

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Playmore Inc. Publishers ISBN-13: 9780866119832 ISBN: 0866119833

Description: Very Good. 0866119833. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: amy schwisow, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425044087 ISBN: 0425044084

Description: Very Good. 0425044084. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm)) used book

The Time Machine (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm))

by H.G. Wells Les Martin (Adaptation)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679803713 ISBN: 0679803718

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Time Machine, the (Sch Cl) (Scholastic Classics) used book

Time Machine, the (Sch Cl) (Scholastic Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439436540 ISBN: 0439436540

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine (Great Illustrated Classics)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780866119832 ISBN: 0866119833

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Watermill Classic) used book

The Time Machine (Watermill Classic)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780893753450 ISBN: 0893753459

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Watermill Classic) used book

The Time Machine (Watermill Classic)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780893753450 ISBN: 0893753459

Description: Very Good. -None Stated--Complete and Unabridged-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ags Pub ISBN-13: 9780785406709 ISBN: 0785406700

Description: Very Good. 0785406700. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486284729 ISBN: 0486284727

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H G, and Bear, Greg (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451528551 ISBN: 0451528557

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 118 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Binetti, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H G, and Vogel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780866119832 ISBN: 0866119833

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated Classic Edition (Playmore). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: New2You Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Bantam Classics) used book

The Time Machine (Bantam Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213515 ISBN: 0553213512

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486284729 ISBN: 0486284727

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590120616 ISBN: 0590120611

Description: Very Good. 0590120611 FIRST EDITION--PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/MOST of our used books are in GOOD or VERY GOOD condition unless otherwise noted. Some may have marks/wear on the cover/text. Professional service and packing. We recommend the d option for much faster. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Out Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by H.G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780425051900 ISBN: 0425051900

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Time Machine (Dover Thrift Editions)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486284729 ISBN: 0486284727

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Enriched Classics (Pocket)) used book

The Time Machine (Enriched Classics (Pocket))

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743487733 ISBN: 0743487737

Description: Very Good. 0743487737. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm)) used book

The Time Machine (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm))

by Les Martin (Adaptation)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for