» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

About this title: This study of Sir Sandford Fleming, a civil engineer and scientist, examines his great role in developing standard global time. He came up with the idea of the 24-hour clock, and with AM and PM, and he proposed and defended his idea in 1884 in Washington, D.C. at the Prime Meridian Conference. Since then, his invention has been used worldwide to standardize travel and communication.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297841364 ISBN: 029784136X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 246 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297841364 ISBN: 029784136X

Description: Good. Hardback with d/c, minor shelf wear, otherwise a clean. tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 4/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727528 ISBN: 0375727523

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753811481 ISBN: 0753811480

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780375727528 ISBN: 0375727523

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256p. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark:

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: First American Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xv., 256 pages, Bibliography and Index. Publisher's remainder dot on top edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear to extremities. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0375401768. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord-Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creastion of Standard Time used book

Time Lord-Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creastion of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Book, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375727528 ISBN: 0375727523

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear...Yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: VG+/VG+ Crisp, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: 2001; 1st edition; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; dustcover is in a protective mylar sleeve (demco) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time new book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Clark Blaise

price: $3.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297841364 ISBN: 029784136X

Description: Very Good. One name on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $3.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B0001OOU88 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375727528 ISBN: 0375727523

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover has a crease near the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp. First printing. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time new book

Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $4.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: New. 0375401768 New/New DJ, Fine/Fine. No flaws. (Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First Ed.)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time used book

Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time

by Blaise, Clark

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375401763 ISBN: 0375401768

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-Index-256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.