About this title: This study of Sir Sandford Fleming, a civil engineer and scientist, examines his great role in developing standard global time. He came up with the idea of the 24-hour clock, and with AM and PM, and he proposed and defended his idea in 1884 in Washington, D.C. at the Prime Meridian Conference. Since then, his invention has been used worldwide to standardize travel and communication.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2001-04-10
ISBN-13:9780375401763ISBN:0375401768
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2002-04-23
ISBN-13:9780375727528ISBN:0375727523
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375401763ISBN:0375401768
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256p. index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375401763ISBN:0375401768
Description: First American Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xv., 256 pages, Bibliography and Index. Publisher's remainder dot on top edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear to extremities. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0375401768. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Book, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375727528ISBN:0375727523
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear...Yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375401763ISBN:0375401768
Description: 2001; 1st edition; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; dustcover is in a protective mylar sleeve (demco) read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375727528ISBN:0375727523
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover has a crease near the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375401763ISBN:0375401768
Description: New. 0375401768 New/New DJ, Fine/Fine. No flaws. (Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First Ed.)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.