» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Time-Life Books the Old West

by Time-Life Books

About this title: Gamblers and gunfighters, cowboys and Indian chiefs, prospectors and ranchers--vivid portraits of everyone who played a part in the drama of the Old West spring to life in this exceptional new volume. With text and pictures drawn from the very best of the original 26-volume series, this book features a sweeping panorama of the westward movement, with outstanding illustrations, early photographs, maps, sketches, paintings, and reprints of news items.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Old West: the Pioneers

by Time Life

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1975

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Pioneers

by Time Life

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1974

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. faux leather-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time-Life Books the Old West

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780136311515 ISBN: 0136311512

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136311515 ISBN: 0136311512

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136311515 ISBN: 0136311512

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Railroads

by Time Life Books

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time-Life Books the Old West

by Time-Life Books

price: $3.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780136311515 ISBN: 0136311512

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old West: the Soldiers

by Time

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1974

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West

by Time-Life Books

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780136311515 ISBN: 0136311512

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Texans

by Time-Life

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, Virginia Beach Date Published: 1975

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Private school library with normal flaws.....The corners has very light wear. Spine has light sticker damage...Heavy book.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Soldiers

by Time-Life

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 of 26 Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. This is brown with design and a circle on the front with a picture...Heavy book......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Indians

by Time-Life

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 of 26 Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. This is brown with design and a circle on the front with a picture...Heavy book......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Expressmen

by Time-Life

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 of 26 Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1974

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. This is brown with design and a circle on the front with a picture. Heavy book...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Pioneers

by Time-Life

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 of 26 Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1974

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. This is brown with design and a circle on the front with a picture...Heavy book......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Cowboys

by Forbis, William H & Time-Life Editors

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. Western History. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Cowboys

by Forbis, William H & Time-Life Editors

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. Western History. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Indians

by Capps, Benjamin & Time-Life Editors

price: $6.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. Western History. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Pioneers

by Time-Life Books (Editors)

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER BOUND Publisher: Time-Life Books

Description: Good. B002A3AM76. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Loggers

by Time-Life

price: $7.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 of 26 Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1976

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. This is brown with design and a circle on the front with a picture...Heavy book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Gunfighters

by Time-Life Editors And Paul Trachtman

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 7th ptg rev. Publisher: Time-Life,, Alexandria, VA, Date Published: (1973) (1981)

Description: Fine pseudo-brown leather with oval picture attached, gilt deco, no dj issued, 4 to, 238 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Gunfighters

by Time-Life (Editors)

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing, Reprint Binding: Leatherette Cover Publisher: Time Life Books Inc., New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dark brown leatherette pictorial cover & spine: gold gilt lettering, rubbed, dent & bumped w/ edgewear. 240 pgs. clean & tight with colorful & b/w photos throughout. Feb, fep, bep & beb are marbled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Frontiersmen

by Time-Life

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, Virginia Beach Date Published: 1977

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Private school library with normal flaws......The corners has very light wear...Heavy book.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Trailblazers

by Time-Life Books; Editors Of, Text By Bil Gilbert

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. PADDED LEATHERETTE. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Cowboys

by Time-Life Books; Editors Of; Text By William H. Forbis

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. INSIDE BOARDS ARE LIGHTLY SOILED; OTHERWISE, BOOK APPEARS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West

by Time-Life Editors

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Book, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780136311515 ISBN: 0136311512

Description: Very Good in VG+ jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This 432-page hardcover is bound in brown vinyl with copper foil embossed title to spine. Book is clean and unmarked except for a BMC red-stamped to bottom page block. Unclipped dust jacket is near fine no nicks or tears. Foreword by Robert Utley. Gorgeous photos, map endpapers. A lovely gift quality edition. Extra postage for international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PrintsandthePaper, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gunfighters

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Gamblers

Gamblers

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.95!

The Mexican War

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $96.64!

The Scouts

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.41!

The End and the Myth

by Time-Life Books

see all from $6.47!

new only from $69.99!

The Women

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!