» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The time axis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The time axis

by Henry Kuttner

About this title: Called to the end of time by a being known as The Face of Ea, four adventurers face a power that not even the science of that era could meet -- the nekron, negative matter, negative force, ultimate desctruction for everything it touched!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9789110039520 ISBN: 911003952X

Description: Used in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Henry Kuttner

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Light to Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed, Rippled Covers. Spine Creased. Edgewear. Marks on back cover & inside front cover. Marks on first three pages. No Marks in text. pb06s01. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Axis new book

The Time Axis

by Henry Kuttner

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2008-03-30 ISBN-13: 9781434464699 ISBN: 1434464695

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: PB. Publisher: Ace Books F-356., New York. Date Published: 1965 (c1948).

Description: Very good+ paperback. First book publication. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $2.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, Inc.

Description: Alex Schomburg. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Alex Schomburg cover art. 142 pages. Paperback. Ace Books, Inc. No. F-356. Undated except for 1948 copyright date. Condition: Very good. The spine is uncreased. Clean and complete. Mild edge wear. Unmarked. 1a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books

Description: Good. B0007EZB0S ACE paperback #F-356, spine & cover wear...'Good' solid & clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $4.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (012106) 1st edition Mass market paperback is in Very Good condition with magic marker reseller info all over flyleaf, light to medium overall wear. 142 p.; 17 cm. "Ace science fiction classic. " "F-356. " Cover art by Alex Schomburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG. Paperback, copyright 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: PB. Publisher: Ace Books F-356., New York. Date Published: 1965 (c1948).

Description: Near fine-paperback. First book publication. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry, And Schomburg, Alex

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books

Description: Fair. Fair in very good dust jacket. Fair+ condition. [box f]. Collectible edition, published by Ace in 1948. States F-356 on front cover and the price of 40 cents. Contains water damage, but the pages are still in Good reading condition. Has edgewear. Solid...142 p.; 17 cm. Ace science fiction classic; F-356. An Ace book. Cover by Alex Schomburg. "First book publication. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine. 142 pp. ACE F-356. Faint crease to cover, browning to inside cover edges. Cover art by Alex Schombug. Called to the end of time by a being the knew only as The Face of Ea, four adventurers from 20th century faced a power that not even the super-science of that era could meet, the Nekron, negative matter, negative foce, ulitmate destruction for everything it touched. It seemed hopeless to expect them to win this battle for the fate of the universe, but between them they had a power ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Henry Kuttner

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The time axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Schomburg, Alex. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (041109) 1st edition Mass Market Paperback is in Fine condition with extremely light overall wear. 142 p.; 17 cm. "Ace science fiction classic. " "F-356. " Cover art by Alex Schomburg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $5.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Bottom front corner of spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Called to the end of time by a being they knew only as The Face of Ea, four adventurers from the twentieth century faced a power that not even the super-science of that era could meet--the nekron, negative matter, negative force, ultimate destruction for everything it touched. It seemed hopeless to expect them to win this battle for the fate of the universe--but between them they had a power they themselves could not suspect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $7.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace F-356, U.S. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Tight copy with a slight spine lean, thin 1" crease on back cover, and covers show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1965

Description: Alex Schomburg. Very Good + A square solid tight carefully read copy. Moderate wear. #F356. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Axis used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry (Uncredited Co-Author C. L. Moore. )

price: $9.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace F-356

Description: [F-356] [1965], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Uncredited co-author C. L. Moore. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: ACE Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Schomburg, Alex (cover art) Near Fine. No Jacket. Unread condition. Light edge rubbing to front cover. Scan available. F-356 40c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Ace, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. First Printing, wear, tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Axis used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry (Uncredited Co-Author C. L. Moore. )

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace F-356

Description: [F-356] [1965], 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original)...Very good.......Uncredited co-author C. L. Moore....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry, And Schomburg, Alex

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: c1948

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.; 142 p.; 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Axis used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry (Also Wrote As Lewis Padgett)

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Alex Schomburg; Very Good. 142 pp. Ace F-356. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry (Also Wrote As Lewis Padgett)

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Alex Schomburg; Very Good. 142 pp. Ace F-356. Light edge and corner wear witha crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time Axis

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $13.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st edition) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace(#F-356), NY Date Published: 1948 copyright

Description: FINE. As new(covers still shiny) except for faint edgewear-Unread. "the battle that raged through the core of time. " cover price 40 cents. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.