About this title: Drawing on philosophy, science, literature, history, personal experience, and his own marvelously playful and inventive imagination, Grudin examines the concept of time from a variety of angles.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780899197890ISBN:0899197892
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good /very good softcover book with tight binding, clean pages, no markings. Cover shows slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780899197890ISBN:0899197892
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sound book. Pages tight and unmarked, text clean. Light soiling to edges. Cover is shiny and clean with creases and edge wear. Spine has moderate tilt. Solid copy, 191 pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780899197890ISBN:0899197892
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780899197890ISBN:0899197892
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. some underlining in pencil to 1st 40 pp or so, otherwise fine condition w. light foxing to pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780899197890ISBN:0899197892
Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. A few pgs were dog-eared once upon a time, just a few. Otherwise, tight, square and solidly bound. The interior is free of markings and the cover and DJ are clean, shiny and uncreased-you'll shimmy with glee when this book arrives! ! ! Note-while this book has a dustjacket, it is the trade paperback format of this title. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780899197890ISBN:0899197892
Description: Good. Reliable Paperback Book. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more
Description: Good. 0899197892 17596 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21business days for standard transit. wt1lb. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780899197890ISBN:0899197892
Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. Spine lean, quarter inch open tear to jacket at spine heel, jacket crease along left edge of rear panel, sticker remains rear panel of jacket, and other light shopwear. read more
Description: FINE/FINE-(pb in separate dj). How to stop running with time and make it an ally in living more fully. No marks, clean, straight, bright. Very sl dj wear. A LANDS AWAY sale book. 1988, Ticknor & Fields trade paperback, 1st printing, 200 pp. ISBN 0899197892 read more
"Meditations on time and how to live every moment artfully. I've read it multiple times. "Because we believe that one moment is more or less like the next, we lose touch with the essential urgency of the present, the fact that each passing moment is the one moment for the practice of freedom.""
"Have given this book away many times--it's Montaignesque in style, common-sense philosophy, or meditations, on the nature of time. What's big in time and small in space? (A stone) What's small in time but large in space (a cloud). How would you visualize the present? A newspaper. How would you visualize the future? an empty piece of paper. The past? a pile of newspapers."
"This book offers profound ideas to return to over and over. The material is organized into numbered snippets, the author's reflection on time and how we live. His ideas never get too specific to his life, so they are easy to relate to. His thoughts are more for reflection and pondering. Each time I flip through the book, something touches me that hadn't in previous readings."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.