» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Henri Louis Bergson

About this title: One of the most remarkable philosophers of the early 20th century, Henri Bergson attempted to blend the new understandings of biological sciences with concepts of human consciousness in such books as 1907's Creative Evolution. With this extraordinary work, first published in French in 1889, Bergson anticipates Einstein's theory of relativity and the coming revolution in theoretical physics with his exploration of free will as a function of time. Time and Free Will-first translated in English by FRANK LUBECKI POGSON (d. 1910) in 1910-served as Bergson's doctoral thesis, and offered the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness used book

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri Louis

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9781564595935 ISBN: 1564595935

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $7.35

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780041940022 ISBN: 0041940024

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will, an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Henri Bergson

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. First Harper Torchbook, some writing and underlines to text, covers rubbed, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780041940022 ISBN: 0041940024

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. 252 p. Muirhead Library of Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness new book

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri Louis

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486417677 ISBN: 0486417670

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness used book

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $11.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781564595935 ISBN: 1564595935

Description: Very Good. 1564595935 VG condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Henri Bergson

price: $14.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1913. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Maroon cloth with xxiii + 252 pages. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. Small fold at spine top. Interior is good, with strong binding. Some deep guttering. Clean, clear pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will

by Bergson, Henri

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear, including tiny tear on one spine end. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will

by Bergson, Henri

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen Date Published: 1912

Description: 2nd edition water damaged boards, esp. rear, and to last few pages, general wear suitable only for reading Fair/- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will

by Bergson, Henri

price: $18.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. 1960 Harper Torchbook paperback-makr on page edge-punch press that affects 16 pages-staining to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will: Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness used book

Time and Free Will: Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, Whitefish, MT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564595935 ISBN: 1564595935

Description: Very Good; 123797 1996 date supplied. Reprint. Paperbound. Book very good, no DJ. Previous owner highlighting and underlining, indexed, originally published 1889. 252 pp. Covers the intensity of psychic states, the multiplicity of conscious states, the... 1564595935. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will new book

Time and Free Will

by Henri Bergson

price: $23.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: George Allen & Co., Ltd, London Date Published: 1913 ISBN-13: 9781402114151 ISBN: 140211415X

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by George Allen & Co., Ltd. in London, 1913. This book is in English. This book contains 278 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness new book

Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri Louis

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564595935 ISBN: 1564595935

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Time and Free Will (1913)

by Bergson, Henri, Author

price: $33.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217645034 ISBN: 0217645038

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00178 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness [Library of Philosophy]

by Bergson, Henri

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1912

Description: Not Illustrated. G/-- 8vo., 252 pp., cover rubbed, corner and spine tips frayed, fhinge cracked, pages toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness new book

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri Author Pogson, F. L. Translator

price: $36.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605205700 ISBN: 1605205702

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00280 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $45.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen And Unwin, London Date Published: 1921

Description: Fourth Edition. Pp xxiii, 252. Bound in original burgundy cloth, Gilt titles and motif. Dustjacket faded and nicked. Contents clean and tight. Overall a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: worcester rare books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will-an Essay on the Immediate Data of Conciousness

by Bergson, Henri; Pogson, F. L. (Trans. )

price: $49.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. Date Published: 1910

Description: Fair. No Jacket. An 8vo hardcover of xxiii, 252p. + ads. Lacks spine altogether, endpapers split, boards very worn. Contents clean and tight, good binding copy. First English Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will-an Essay on the Immediate Data of Conciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $67.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No Jacket. An 8vo clothbound book of xxiii, 232p. Includes advertising page second leaf. Ex-Library discard with the usual markings and labels, light extremities wear, near VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will

by Henri Bergson

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness new book

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri Author Pogson, F. L. Translator

price: $83.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605205717 ISBN: 1605205710

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00280 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will. an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri; Pogson, F L [Tr. ]

price: $91.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein, London Date Published: 1910

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Half inch chip to spine head. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks. 252pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"): The Library of Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will

by Bergson, Henri

price: $93.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1913

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. George Allen & Unwin 3RD EDITION, TIGHT, CRISP COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, PAGES AND ENDPAPERS ARE YELLOWED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Free Will: an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $103.89

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780041940022 ISBN: 0041940024

Description: Very Good/Good. 0041940024 rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and head and tail of the spine. previous owners name on the FEP. pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Time and Free Will, an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness new book

Time and Free Will, an Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness

by Bergson, Henri

price: $210.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415295895 ISBN: 0415295890

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Melissa Sara, Normal, IL

"Much easier to read than Matter and Memory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By eesenor, Northampton, MA

"Bergson demonstrates that conscious experience is an ongoing flux."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Emily, The United States

"What the? Time isn't space, but it is, but don't get confused because its not, only we can only define it in terms of space, but really it isn't linear in that way, in fact it is...not linear...by this example, whih illustrates how linear it is not though actually this example breaks down and underscores that it is linear, or though it not be linear, I can't explain it, but use your intuition. Got it? Good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Jordan, The United States

""It's really a rather beautiful philosophy" is how someone once described it to me; and it's a complicated text, but I like his mind, his approach to duree...of course, I would counter that time is not real."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness by Henri Louis Bergson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.