» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

About this title: "Cut Stones and Crossroads" and "On Fiji Island" are previous books by Ronald Wright, author of this book concerned with the Maya, who in the first millennium AD, created the most intellectually and artistically advanced civilization native to the Americas. Despite a mysterious collapse in the ninth century and Spanish invasion in the 16th century, some five million people throughout Guatemala, Belize and south-eastern Mexico still speak Maya languages and preserve a Maya identity today. Ronald Wright set out to discover the roots of the Maya and the extent of their survival after centuries ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Good. 0805014705 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-5B5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Very Good. 0805014705. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780708848739 ISBN: 0708848737

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555842918 ISBN: 1555842917

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 4/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9781555842918 ISBN: 1555842917

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Very good 1991 Henry Holt & Company 1st printing of this edition trade paperback. Light wear to edges cover edges. Light age spotting to outside page edges. No spine creases. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. Not ex-library. Not book club. This impressionistic travel diary portrays the uneducated but spirited modern descendants of the ancient Mayas, Incas and Aztecs, a potentially volatile peasant group suppressed by the European-descended Ladino ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya

by Ronald Wright

price: $5.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780370313023 ISBN: 037031302X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $5.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555842918 ISBN: 1555842917

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $6.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780370313023 ISBN: 037031302X

Description: Slight bump o/w fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $6.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Pub Date: 4/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 451. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: Very Good. By Wright, Ronald. Henry Holt, 1991, Trade paperback. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt-Owl Date Published: later thus, 1991

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 451pp. edgewear, corners curled, cover. light shelfwear. travel section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708848739 ISBN: 0708848737

Description: Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at corners. Spine smooth and binding tight. Clean and unmarked. 451 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9781555842918 ISBN: 1555842917

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Inside flap of dustcover has a light crease. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805014709 ISBN: 0805014705

Description: As New. Appears to be unread, tight and unbroken spine, lovely cover; you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780802137289 ISBN: 0802137288

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780370313023 ISBN: 037031302X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico new book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $9.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780802137289 ISBN: 0802137288

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald [Dust Wrapper Illustration By John Martinez, Design By Margaret Martinez, Author Photo By Graham Law]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1989], New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555842918 ISBN: 1555842917

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First [US] edition. 451 pages, illustrated with maps, glossary, notes, bibiliography, index. VG+ copy [spine heel front corner bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short tear to the top of the front flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico used book

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico

by Wright, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140120387 ISBN: 0140120386

Description: [0-14-012038-6] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback)...Very good.......(Travel) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Among the Maya Travels in Belize, Guatemala and Mexico

by Wright (Ronald).

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555842918 ISBN: 1555842917

Description: very good, without dustwrapper. 451pp octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tima Among the Maya: Travels in Beliza, Guatemala and Mexico used book

Tima Among the Maya: Travels in Beliza, Guatemala and Mexico

by Ronald Wright

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly P Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137289 ISBN: 0802137288

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Modern Mayas, Nov 19, 2009
By ClarkKent, Georgetown, TX

"This book would be very interesting to readers
who are already intensely interested in the Mayas
Wright travels widely and encounters survivors of
the Mayas and documents their old culture.
He is a good writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Peter, Toronto, Canada

"Truly inspired writing and a clear inquisitive mind at work make this an important book...important for understanding who we are and who 'the other' is. This book was the first sign that Ronald Wright was an intellect and a writer to reckon with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Megan, The United States

"I checked this book out of the library with a mind to read only the short chapter on Belize in preparation for a trip...and couldn't put it down. The author smoothly weaves fascinating facts from archaeology, history and modern day political science into a very readable journal of his travels. He not only helps the reader better appreciate the incredible accomplishments of the ancient Mayan people, but also to sympathize with their present-day plight. Wright's combination of knowledge, passion and good writing was such a great formula for an enjoyable read that I hardly realized how much learning I was absorbing along the way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Belizeheat.com, New York, NY

"I am presently reading this book and it's been pretty interested thus far.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico by Ronald Wright

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.