About this title: Durraghglass is a beautiful mansion in Southern Ireland, now crumbling in neglect. The time is the present - a present that churns with the bizarre passions of its owners' past. The Swifts - three sisters of marked eccentricity, defiantly christened April, May and Baby June, and their only brother, one-eyed Jasper - have little in common, save vivid memories of darling Mummy, and a long lost youth peculiarly prone to acts of treachery. Into their world comes Cousin Leda from Vienna, a visitor from the past, blind but beguiling - a thrilling guest. But within days, the lifestyle of the Swifts ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. Stated first edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525481591ISBN:0525481591
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525481591ISBN:0525481591
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pp lightly 'tanned'. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, writing, in VG book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394532806ISBN:0394532805
Description: Good with Very Good DJ in a protective mylar cover. Book is ex-library with usual markings. Spine has slight lean. Pages are in excellent condition. A great used copy! Second Printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394532806ISBN:0394532805
Description: Acceptable. Fair DJ. DJ worn / chipped. Good condition overall. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. Bumped corners. Good reading copy. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525481591ISBN:0525481591
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. this is a trade paperback book in grerat reading condition, spine crease, cover wear, dog-eared, edge wear, tan toned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525481591ISBN:0525481591
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, N. Y.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525481591ISBN:0525481591
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: E. P. Dutton
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525481591ISBN:0525481591
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.