» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: The Film-The Art-The Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: The Film-The Art-The Vision

by Frank Thompson, Tim Burton (Foreword by)

About this title: From the director of Batman and Beetlejuice came an innovative animated feature, Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas--the first ever to employ stop-action animation and earning over $60 million at the box office. This magnificent color volume is the perfect companion for fans of Tim Burton, his film, and filmmaking. Foreword by Tim Burton.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $4.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Disney Editions ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: Good. 0786853786 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $6.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Disney Editions ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. 0786853786 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision

by Burton, Tim; Thompson, Frank

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880669 ISBN: 078688066X

Description: Very Good. Cover slightly worn with a small stain on the bottom page edges. Inside, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thomas george, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas the Film, the Art, the Vision used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas the Film, the Art, the Vision

by Thompson, Frank Foreword By Tim Burton

price: $11.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Disney Editions 1993 1st Edition 2nd Printing ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: Fine with no Dust Jacket. 0786853786. Softcover 4to 192 pages New book. No flaws. No dustjacket as issued. Glossy pictorial wraps. Includes complete lyrics from the film. Index. Color Illustrations What a great book about the making of this innovative, creative, fascinating film. This surely is a must-have for Tim Burton, Disney film, and animated film fans, historians, and animators. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $13.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision

by Thompson, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880669 ISBN: 078688066X

Description: Very Good. Foreword by Tim Burton. 192 p. Profusely illustrated, largely in color. Includes the complete lyrics from the film and an index. A clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Disney Editions ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. 0786853786 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Disney Editions ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. 0786853786 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Disney Editions ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. 0786853786 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: The Film-The Art-The Vision new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: The Film-The Art-The Vision

by Thompson, Frank, and Burton, Tim (Foreword by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: The Film-The Art-The Vision new book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: The Film-The Art-The Vision

by Thompson, Frank, and Burton, Tim (Foreword by)

price: $16.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. The Film the Art, the Vision. One small tear on front flap of the dust jacket, otherwise like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film--the Art--the Vision

by Thompson, Frank

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No marks, tears or writing. Not price clipped. Gift inscription on the ffep. Minor shelfwear. Full numberline stated first edition. Foreword by Tim Burton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision

by Thompson, Frank

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: Fine. 156282774X. Foreword by Tim Burton. With the complete lyrics from the film. Color illustrations throughout. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 156282774X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision

by Thompson, Frank

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 156282774X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film--the Art--the Vision: With Complete Lyrics From the Film

by Thompson, Frank W/Foreword By Burton, Tim

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: Illustrated. Very Good+ No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 192 pp, black boards w/yel lettering. A Roundtable Press book. The story of Jack Skellington, the Pumpkin King of Halloweenland, who discovers Christmas and immediately waqnts to celebrate this strange holiday himself. The movie is the celebration of Halloween and Christmas. The book explains the film, the art, and the vision. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film....

by Thompson, Frank

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1st printing, 1993

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. Small 4to, boards, 192pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, nicks, crease back flap, dust jacket. slight spine twist, shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. clean and tight text. film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film....

by Thompson, Frank

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1st printing, 1993

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. Small 4to, boards, 192pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. films. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision

by Thompson, Frank

price: $142.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No wear to the book. Dust jacket shows little to no wear. Quite clean. Gift, Collectable, unmarked. Foreward by Tim Burton. With the Complete Lyrics from the Film. Illustrated. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas, the Film, the Art, the Vision, With Complete Lyrics From the Film

by Thompson, Frank; Tim Burton, Foreward

price: $145.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: 192 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, index, 4to, black boards. Near fione, small name stamp; dust jacket near fine, in plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Thompson, Frank, Foreword By Tim Burton

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Oversize Boards W. Dustjacket Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827748 ISBN: 156282774X

Description: 156282774x Beautiful book on the making of Burton's marvelous animated film using mostly puppets. The film was directed by Henry Selick. Illus. w. 100's of full color photos, drawings, artwork & candids + the complete lyrics. Fine/fine. Laid in is a promo postcard for a book on Tim Burton. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas

by Frank Thompson

price: $7.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786853786 ISBN: 0786853786

Description: Good. Cover creased and curled. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film--the Art--the Vision used book

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film--the Art--the Vision

by Thompson, Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover