» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

by C S Lewis

About this title: A reinterpretation of the myth of Cupid and Psyche. Psyche's great beauty incurs the wrath of Venus, who sends Cupid to punish her, but Cupid falls in love with Psyche. In this version, the main character is Psyche's ugly, jealous sister, in whose words the story is told.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis; Illustrator-Fritz Eichenberg

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1980-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $4.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. 0156904365 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: $4.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: $4.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Till We Have Faces...a Myth Retold

by C. S Lewis

price: $4.42

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

by Lewis, C S

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Eichenberg, Fritz. New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis; Illustrator-Fritz Eichenberg

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1980-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: TextbooksRus #9235056. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $5.45

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. first Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 7/9/1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Good. 0156904365 Unmarked text. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: @1966

Description: Reading copy soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 275pp. edgewear, scrapes, tanning, spine creases, corners worn, covers. edges tanned, breaks at gutter with pages barely hanging on, pp104-111. clean, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

by Lewis, C S

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Eichenberg, Fritz. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Till We Have Faces, a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Trade Paper, corner creases, rubbed, soiled, 313 pages, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Till We Have Faces...a Myth Retold

by C. S Lewis

price: $7.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Harcourt Subject: Fiction. 0156904365. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A HARVEST BOOK, SAN DIEGO, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: FINE. 0156904365. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

by Lewis, C S

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: $8.21

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces new book

Till We Have Faces

by C.S. Lewis

price: $8.40

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1980-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: @1966

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 275pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners worn, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Publishers, Grand Rapids

Description: GOOD. Occasional markings. Underlining. Minor wear to extremities. Reader's crease. Binding sound. 1966. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Recent reprint edition, trade paperback, VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Recent reprint edition, trade paperback, VG. Unmarked, clean copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Till We Have Faces...a Myth Retold

by C. S Lewis

price: $10.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Like new but for very light rear one inch corner crease, 153(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
What is love, you ask? Lewis will tell you., Dec 20, 2008
By Ellyb

"C.S. Lewis' retelling of the myth of Psyche and Cupid is one of the more challenging pieces of literature which I have read lately. Because the narrator is Orual, the sister of Psyche traditionally depicted as the "ugly, jealous" sibling who deliberately separated Psyche from her unseen husband, we see the whole story through the emotions and rationalizations of a flawed individual. Only towards the end of the book (and Orual's life) do we get a clearer understanding of how events really unfolded. Orual goes through her life trying to achieve clarity, to understand why she was so ill-used by the gods. She may have been as ugly as the stories said, but she also loved her sister dearly, and her bitterness over her sister's fate and, even more, her own status as inciter of that fate, becomes her defining characteristic.
I actually went back and re-read the second section of the book to better understand the conclusion Orual comes to at last; this is not a cut and dry, neat resolution. The psychological issues at hand are too complex for a pat ending, anyway. This book deals intensely with the way that love can fill one with life as well as suffocate and devour. Or is the latter form even love at all?
I highly recommend "Till We Have Faces;" it is so refreshing and exciting to be forced to think deeply about a story, and Lewis is a master at it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Michael

"Some have focused on the meaning of selfless love contained in the book, and I think, missed the central theme, which is about understanding God in the midst of the apparently random tragedies of life. Lewis gives the same answer that the book of Job gives... the question is not, "Why doesn't God answer my complaint?", but "If God spoke in answer to my complaint, how could I ever hope to understand?" For Oruel, as for Job, the presence and person of God were more than sufficient answer to the question.

"How can they meet us face to face till we have faces?"

It also speaks of how we justify ourselves and lie to ourselves about our own selfish motives. Oruel wasn't able to hear the answer of the gods until she was able to see herself and her sinfulness clearly. Not exactly a message most modern audiences want to hear, but then again, she didn't want to hear it either until she came to the end of herself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Galen, Warrenton, VA

"There are few modern novels that have made me look at the face in the mirror as deeply as has Lewis's Till We Have Faces. As Orual tells her story the book plumbs the uttermost depths of her character and motivation, revealing that she herself is responsible for much of her own hurt. The story's remarkable final chapters bring her an unexpected and spiritually transforming redemption.

A number of times, when I myself have felt bitterness and hurt, I've found that reading or even recalling this story have helped me confront myself, be healed, and move on.

Rather than the overtly or symbolically Christian worlds in which Lewis set much of his other fiction, Orual's story takes place midst a landscape from which Christ is apparently absent, somewhere a little outside the border of the pre-Christian classical Mediterranean civilization.

Those who might stumble over the explicit Christian themes present in Lewis's other work may find this easier going. Nevertheless, at its roots this is a deeply Christian work. In subtlety of theme and darkness of tone this is the most un-Lewis like of his novels, yet underlying it is the most Lewis-like current of redemptive truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"A common theme of C. S. Lewis's thoughts on Christianity is that people are evil by conscious choice and yet are often ignorant of their own evil. Hence his discounting of the doctrine of TOTAL depravity: it's a question of choice and not, completely, one of inexorable pre-determination. This theme is especially prevalent in his non-expository writing, that is, his fiction and "allegorical" works. (Lewis had a very precise definition of "allegory," and he claimed that only one of his works, "Pilgrim's Regress," was truly allegorical.)

This novel, a retelling of the myth of Psyche and Cupid, as an example of Lewis's use of this theme at his most effective. In the myth, Psyche, an almost ethereally beautiful child, is born the youngest of a family that already has two daughters. The goddess Venus, jealous of Psyche's beauty, demands the town sacrifice her. Cupid, sent to kill Psyche, falls in love with her instead. Yet her sisters, also jealous of Psyche's beauty, contrive to sabotage her relationship with cupid, sending Psyche on a series of perilous tasks before reconciling with Venus.

Lewis tells the story from the point of view of Psyche's sisters. She is jealous and envious of Psyche's beauty but doesn't realize her own jealousy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold by C S Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
23 of 24 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Great Divorce

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.82!

Screwtape Letters

Screwtape Letters

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Out of the Silent Planet

Out of the Silent Planet

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.25!

Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life

Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grief Observed

Grief Observed

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!