» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tiger tank

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Tiger tank

by Roger Ford

About this title: This book is a comprehensive examination of the most famous armoured fighting vehicle of World War II, Germany''s Tiger Tank. It contains a detailed examination of the Tiger's design and construction and a record of the tank' s performance in combat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Roger Ford

price: $32.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spellmount ISBN-13: 9781862270305 ISBN: 1862270309

Description: Vg in dw. Land Vehicles & Weapons-General The history of the German heavy tank from its beginnings, the strategic requirements that led to the PzKpfw VI Tiger, and the technology that went into it. The book examines the tactical doctrines laid down for its use and the way they were applied in battle. Covers the Tiger in combat from September 1942 in Russia to the Fall of Berlin in May 1945, with detailed cutaways, colour artwork, and full specifications. UL-131204. 96pp, numerous ills, large ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Tank new book

The Tiger Tank

by Ford, Roger

price: $44.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEW. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. NOT an ex-library copy or a remainder. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Ford, Roger

price: $60.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, WI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0760305242. 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cutaways, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Tiger Tank traces the history of the German heavy tank from its very beginnings, studies the strategic requirements which led to the selection of what was to become the PzKpfw VI Tiger, and examines the technology which went into it. It analyzes the tactical doctrines which were laid down to control the way in which it was used, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Tank used book

Tiger Tank

by Ford, Roger

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: MOTORBOOKS INTERNATIONAL Date Published: 1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Darman, Peter; Ford, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Previous Owner Bookplate 0760305242. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tiger Tank

by Ford, Roger

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Publishers,, Osceola, WI: Date Published: 1998.

Description: 4to. 96pp. Hardback in dust jacket. Illustrated in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Ford, Roger, and Darman, Peter, and Foss, Chris

price: $24.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Just like a new book, ., ., ., ., -, -, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Ford, Roger

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: Osceola, 1999, Motorbooks, 2nd US printing, hard bound in dust jacket, 9 x 11 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION, glossy page stock, 96 pages, photos and drawings, several in color................................... Tank is an in-depth study of one of the foremost weapons of the twentieth century. It is packed with action photographs — many of them never previously published — and specially commissioned illustrations. These appear alongside design and combat history as well as detailed specifications ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Ford, Roger

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: As New in As New jacket. As new in as new dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Ford Roger

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MBI Publishing, Wisconsin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: b&w and color photo illus. Very Good/ Very good. 96, White w/ red and black title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Tank used book

The Tiger Tank

by Roger Ford

price: $68.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Tank new book

The Tiger Tank

by Roger Ford

price: $155.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760305249 ISBN: 0760305242

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Tiger Tank, Apr 16, 2009
By ChadDunelm, Oxford, UK

"A good potted history of the tiger tank and its development. Where this book scores is the photographs which shows lots of details not shown by other books, it gets on top and underneath! Well worth aquiring if you are 1/6th scale modeling!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.