» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tiepolo's Hound

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tiepolo's Hound

by Derek Walcott

About this title: "Tiepolo's Hound" joins the quests of two Caribbean men: Camille Pisarro, who leaves his native St Thomas to follow his vocation as a painter in Paris; and the poet himself, longing to rediscover a detail from a Venetian painting encountered on an early visit to New York.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Derek Walcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Derek Walcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Good. 0374105871 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Derek Walcott

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: VG + Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $3.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Good. 0374527792 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Very Good. 9.15 x 7.21 x 0.46. Nice Firm Clean copy! 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound new book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Derek Walcott

price: $5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Near Fine. 0374527792. Review copy. Upper right-hand corner slightly bumped. Clean pages throughout.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound new book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound new book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound new book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Illustrated by Color Illustrations. Fine. 0374527792. Review copy with material laid in.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Fine. 0374527792 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Wonderfully illustrated with 26 of Walcott's own paintings. 164 pages. Rough cut top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus (, New York Date Published: 2000) ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: First Edition, First Printing. "With 26 full-color reproductions of Derek Walcott's own paintings, the poem is..." 163 pages, 8x10 inches. Hardcover. Condition: near fine (small bump to top cover edge) with fine dust jacket. ISBN 0374105871. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374105871. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; First Edition; 2000; 164 pages. Crisp in like jacket..; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374527792 ISBN: 0374527792

Description: Fine. 0374527792 PB. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-374-52779-2. As New; colour art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374105871. With twenty-six color reproductions of the author's own paintings. First edition. Boards are very slightly warped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: Walcott, Derek. Fine in Fine jacket. Published with 26 full color reproductions of the author's own paintings, a book length narrative poem. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MacElderry Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux Date Published: 2000

Description: Description: 163 p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Pissarro, Camille (1830-1903)--Poetry. West Indians--Europe--Poetry. Painters--Poetry. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 163. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Tiepolo's Hound used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780374105877 ISBN: 0374105871

Description: First edition. Illustrated by the author. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review copy with publisher's prospectus laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux Date Published: 2000

Description: Description: 163 p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Pissarro, Camille (1830-1903)--Poetry. West Indians--Europe--Poetry. Painters--Poetry. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By Matthew, Washington, DC

"Dereck Walcott is magic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Anne, Chicago, IL

"Walcott takes the reader on an adventure to find Tiepolo's Hound. Every page is filled with Walcott's visual and poetic art, and you are catapulted into the stories of Tiepolo and the world that he created through his paint brush."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2007
By Rani, Indonesia

"Omigod. This is simply beautiful and beautifully simple! I keep reading and reading this, and have this book always ready next to my bed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2007
By Megan, The United Kingdom

"Challenging but worth the effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Tiepolo's Hound by Derek Walcott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Derek Walcott Collected Poems 1948-1984

Derek Walcott Collected Poems 1948-1984

by Derek Walcott

see all from $4.73!

new only from $6.98!

The Prodigal: A Poem

The Prodigal: A Poem

by Derek Walcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.98!

Omeros

Omeros

by Derek Walcott

see all from $2.95!

new only from $4.79!

The Arkansas Testament

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Bounty

The Bounty

by Derek Walcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!