About this title: 700 Science Experiments is a science source book containing simple experiments that use materials easily found at home. Students who want to supplement their scientific studies at school, as well as those looking for alternative ways to study science, will enjoy discovering how things work, why they grow, what they are made of, and how they live. Compiled by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), 700 Science Experiments will fascinated budding scientists with sections on Optical Projection, Electricity, Chemistry, Astronomy, Magnetism, Geology, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Ex-Library---221 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has slight wear to its edges/corners. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. Spi. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Light pencil marks on a few pages.; 250 pages. Illustrated. Includes: plant study, animal study, rocks, soils, minerals, fossils, astronomy, air and air pressure; weather; water; machines; forces and inertia; sound; heat; magnetism; electricity; light; the human body, optical projjection and more. read more
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in acceptable condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, cracked binding. 221 p. Includes illustrations. Hardcover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good/Good. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--marks, sme soil. >t tanning on flaps, r., ins. Sme lt edgwr top & bottom. Sme bumping, chpning at sp ends, corners. read more
Edition: Revised & Enlarged Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780385052757ISBN:0385052758
Description: Very Good+ or Better in Very Good or Better jacket. Book has slight wear on ends of spine, with slight tearing of edges, repaired with see-thru tape. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1964-02-06
ISBN-13:9780385052757ISBN:0385052758
Description: Good in Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Good +/Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some general wear. Edgewear to jacket and sticker on back. Corners lightly bumped. *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780385052757ISBN:0385052758
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Appears never read, name on inside page, clean white pages, dust jacket has wear, rips. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Would you like to create a cloud in a bottle? Prove that the earth spins? Run a telephone next door? Keep a thriving ant colony? Weigh the atmosphere? Make your own soap? Identify fossils? These are only a few of the more than 700 simple, safe, and exciting experiments ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780385052757ISBN:0385052758
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0385052758 tight pictorilal hardcover with like dust jacket covered in mylar withdrawn library with all the markings interior clean. read more
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. Fair Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This Revised and Enlarged Edition will show you how to create a cloud in a bottle, prove that the Earth rotates, weigh the atmosphere, and perform hundreds of other fascinating experiments. This illustrated hardcover thirteenth printing from 1962 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket. read more
Description: Unesco (compiled by) w/foreword by Gerald Wendt., Doubleday & Co., nd, c1956, cloth, slightly cocked, ffep removed & gift inscription on half title page o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 222 pp w/appendices, B & W illus., Sm 4to, 'Do you know how to...' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780385052757ISBN:0385052758
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Average wear from age and use. Ex-Lib; 8vo. read more
Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Foreword by Gerald Wendt.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1964
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, 250 p. illus., tables. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Originally published as UNESCO source book for science teaching. " Includes bibliographies. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780385052757ISBN:0385052758
Description: Poor jacket. Good. Hard cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Good in poor dust jacket. good hardcover with worn edges to boards, pages clean and unmarked, dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped at the edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780385052757ISBN:0385052758
Description: Hardcover. Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Minimal Writing. SKU: 16774996 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780385052757 Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Minimal Writing. SKU: 16774996 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.