» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by UNESCO

About this title: 700 Science Experiments is a science source book containing simple experiments that use materials easily found at home. Students who want to supplement their scientific studies at school, as well as those looking for alternative ways to study science, will enjoy discovering how things work, why they grow, what they are made of, and how they live. Compiled by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), 700 Science Experiments will fascinated budding scientists with sections on Optical Projection, Electricity, Chemistry, Astronomy, Magnetism, Geology, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-Library---221 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Gerald Unesco / Wendt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has slight wear to its edges/corners. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. Spi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco (Gerald Wendt, Foreword)

price: $3.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Light pencil marks on a few pages.; 250 pages. Illustrated. Includes: plant study, animal study, rocks, soils, minerals, fossils, astronomy, air and air pressure; weather; water; machines; forces and inertia; sound; heat; magnetism; electricity; light; the human body, optical projjection and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in acceptable condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, cracked binding. 221 p. Includes illustrations. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco; Wendt, Gerald, Foreword

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--marks, sme soil. >t tanning on flaps, r., ins. Sme lt edgwr top & bottom. Sme bumping, chpning at sp ends, corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & co, Garden City, NY

Description: Good. Cover good, dj good. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone Revised and Enlarged Edition

by United Nations Educational, Scientific And Cultural Organization

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Very Good+ or Better in Very Good or Better jacket. Book has slight wear on ends of spine, with slight tearing of edges, repaired with see-thru tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1964-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Good in Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Good +/Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some general wear. Edgewear to jacket and sticker on back. Corners lightly bumped. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Larger tears, rubbings, creasing, soiling, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by UNESCO

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Appears never read, name on inside page, clean white pages, dust jacket has wear, rips. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Would you like to create a cloud in a bottle? Prove that the earth spins? Run a telephone next door? Keep a thriving ant colony? Weigh the atmosphere? Make your own soap? Identify fossils? These are only a few of the more than 700 simple, safe, and exciting experiments ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0385052758 tight pictorilal hardcover with like dust jacket covered in mylar withdrawn library with all the markings interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Front inner hinge tearing. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. Fair Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This Revised and Enlarged Edition will show you how to create a cloud in a bottle, prove that the Earth rotates, weigh the atmosphere, and perform hundreds of other fascinating experiments. This illustrated hardcover thirteenth printing from 1962 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco (Compiled By) W/Foreword By Gerald Wendt

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Unesco (compiled by) w/foreword by Gerald Wendt., Doubleday & Co., nd, c1956, cloth, slightly cocked, ffep removed & gift inscription on half title page o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 222 pp w/appendices, B & W illus., Sm 4to, 'Do you know how to...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday And Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Canadian orders will be charged GST. Heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

700 Science Experiments for Everyone used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco

price: $15.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Average wear from age and use. Ex-Lib; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

700 science experiments for everyone.

by Unesco

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Foreword by Gerald Wendt. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, 250 p. illus., tables. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Originally published as UNESCO source book for science teaching. " Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco / Wendt, Gerald

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Minor edge wear to dj, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

700 Science Experiments for Everyone Enlarged Edition used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone Enlarged Edition

by Unesco

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Poor jacket. Good. Hard cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Good in poor dust jacket. good hardcover with worn edges to boards, pages clean and unmarked, dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mypreownedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

700 Science Experiments for Everyone, By Unesco used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone, By Unesco

by United Nations Educational, Scientific And Cultural Organization

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385052757 ISBN: 0385052758

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Minimal Writing. SKU: 16774996 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780385052757 Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Minimal Writing. SKU: 16774996 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

700 Science Experiments for Everyone

by Unesco, Compiled By

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1958

Description: Reprint. Owner name else, near fine in a Very good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.