» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Sir Chris Bonington, Charles Clarke

About this title: Two experienced climbers alternate the telling of their ascent of Sepu Kangri, a mountain in Tibet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, And Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, And Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, And Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, And Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, and Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Chris Bonington~Charles Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Very Good. Like new, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Chris Bonington, Charles Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Chris Bonington, Charles Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, and Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's secret mountain : the triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's secret mountain : the triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, and Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810002 ISBN: 075381000X

Description: Good. 272p., [48]p. of plates : ill. (chiefly col.), maps (some col.), col. ports. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Includes index. Bibliography: p.244-245. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Good. 0297819844 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri new book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Chris Bonington~Charles Clarke

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris And Clarke, Charles

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753810002 ISBN: 075381000X

Description: Good; 2000. 075381000x. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Phoenix/Orion Books Ltd.; London; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris, Sir, and Clarke, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Dust jacket in protective acetate cover. Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L Davidson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Clarke, Charles And Bonnington, Chris

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. Clean except for a stain on the back board, otherwise fine, dust jacket has a number of tears and chips on the spine area and a stain on the inside which matches the one on the back board mentioned earlier, story of two of Britain's best known mountaineers and their account of their exploration of and attempts to climb Sepu Kangri. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibets Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibets Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810002 ISBN: 075381000X

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, creases, & marks-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Chris Bonington; Charles Clarke

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000-02 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Like New. Fine. No dust jacket. one small bump on top of spine, else as new, NO Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Good/Good. 0297819844 Gift inscription. Light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris/Clarke, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Fine/Very Good. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Purple cloth. Illustrated with color photographs. Map endpapers. DJ has minor wear to spine ends and corners. 254 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: Ascent of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: Ascent of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Sir Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810002 ISBN: 075381000X

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tibets Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibets Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810002 ISBN: 075381000X

Description: Good. Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tibetís Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri new book

Tibetís Secret Mountain: the Triumph of Sepu Kangri

by Chris Bonington (Au); Charles Clarke (Au)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753810002 ISBN: 075381000X

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 254. It is best known locally as ëthe Great White Snow Godí. For Chris Bonington & Charles Clarke, Tibetís ësecret mountainí--Sepu Kangri--the highest peak of what is the largest unclimbed mountain range in the world had long been a dream. They saw it first from the air 20 years ago, but in those days central Tibet was still a forbidden land. This is not only an account of their attempts to explore & reach the summit of Sepu Kangri, but also a glimpse into the lives of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Good. 0297819844 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: About 'As New' in About 'As New' jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chris Bonington's 'last great climb'-Sepu Kangri, Tibet's secret mountain. 254pp, photo illlustrated, endpaper maps. Bright, fresh copy in an unclipped dustjacket-about 'as new'. Weight, 780g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri used book

Tibet's Secret Mountain: the Triump of Sepu Kangri

by Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

price: $16.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297819844 ISBN: 0297819844

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Beautiful color photographs. Map endpapers. Small pencil indentations on endpaper, otherwise, inside appears almost unread. Some creasing and small tears at top of dust jacket. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.