» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tibet

by Kevin Kling

About this title: Protected by the mighty range of the Himalayas, the vast and barren plateau of Tibet is, to the Westerner, one of the last great unexplored regions on earth. These magnificent photographs are a result of years of travel since 1980 when China reopened Tibetan frontiers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500275160 ISBN: 0500275165

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-500-27516-5 Remainder Mark. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in VG jacket. Oblong 4t0. 91p, map. A photo essay with 91 color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kevin Kling

price: $22.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $35.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editions Snep, Paris Date Published: 1982

Description: Quarto. In French. Double page, Number 23. 48 pages. Illustrated with 23 color plates. Text by Claude Herviant. This is the true first edition, preceding the 1985 edition in book form. A fine copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection, with her card laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: Description: [23] p., [86] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 x 31 cm. Subjects: Tibet (China)--Pictorial works. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 86. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Thames and Hudson, (, New York Date Published: 1985)

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Unpaged. Obl. 4to. Illus. with 91 color photos & 5 b/w photos and map. Photo-essay. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards) Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500275160 ISBN: 0500275165

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography ISBN: 0500275165 Inventory No: 17411. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $49.68

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson., New York. Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780500275160 ISBN: 0500275165

Description: Map, 91 full page colour photographic plates, 5 black and white illustrations, unpaginated, paperback, oblong octavo, very light wear corners, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kevin Kling

price: $50.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Fine book in nf dj; no remainder mark. 1985. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $52.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: Description: [23] p., [86] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 x 31 cm. Subjects: Tibet (China)--Pictorial works. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1985

Description: F/F. Oblong folio. original burgundy textured paper boards in dustwrapper; pp. not paginated, with numerous illustrations, inc. 91 colour plates. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet

by Kevin Kling

price: $8.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1990

Description: United Kingdom. Excellent. 10 X 8 1/2. An album of radiant photographic images of Tibet, its dreamful landscape and its sacred people. 96 illus., 91 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertrand Tremblay, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 08/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780500275160 ISBN: 0500275165

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tibet used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin

price: $17.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover in excellent condition in excellent DJ, previous owner gift inscription on fep. 23 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monica Stanciu, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tibet

by Kevin Kling

price: $18.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780500275160 ISBN: 0500275165

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet

by Kevin Kling

price: $23.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 112. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Dust Jacket with edge wear. Roll to spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Tibet

by Kevin Kling

price: $24.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tibet

price: $79.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500541050 ISBN: 0500541051

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet

by Kling, Kevin:

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1990

Description: Oblong Qto., trade card covers, colour illustrated. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.