About this title: Protected by the mighty range of the Himalayas, the vast and barren plateau of Tibet is, to the Westerner, one of the last great unexplored regions on earth. These magnificent photographs are a result of years of travel since 1980 when China reopened Tibetan frontiers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editions Snep, Paris
Date Published: 1982
Description: Quarto. In French. Double page, Number 23. 48 pages. Illustrated with 23 color plates. Text by Claude Herviant. This is the true first edition, preceding the 1985 edition in book form. A fine copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection, with her card laid in. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780500541050ISBN:0500541051
Description: Description: [23] p., [86] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 x 31 cm. Subjects: Tibet (China)--Pictorial works. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 86. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards)
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780500275160ISBN:0500275165
Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography ISBN: 0500275165 Inventory No: 17411. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson., New York.
Date Published: 1990.
ISBN-13:9780500275160ISBN:0500275165
Description: Map, 91 full page colour photographic plates, 5 black and white illustrations, unpaginated, paperback, oblong octavo, very light wear corners, a good copy. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Fine book in nf dj; no remainder mark. 1985. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780500541050ISBN:0500541051
Description: Description: [23] p., [86] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 x 31 cm. Subjects: Tibet (China)--Pictorial works. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1985
Description: F/F. Oblong folio. original burgundy textured paper boards in dustwrapper; pp. not paginated, with numerous illustrations, inc. 91 colour plates. A fine copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1990
Description: United Kingdom. Excellent. 10 X 8 1/2. An album of radiant photographic images of Tibet, its dreamful landscape and its sacred people. 96 illus., 91 in color. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780500541050ISBN:0500541051
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover in excellent condition in excellent DJ, previous owner gift inscription on fep. 23 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 112. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Dust Jacket with edge wear. Roll to spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.