» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tiber Was Silver

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

About this title: Written before he became an eminent figure in the Church, Michael Novak's first novel, now with an introduction by Ralph McInerny, is an intriguing story about a young man preparing for the priesthood in Rome in the 1950?s. The Tiber Was Silver provides a unique view of the pre-conciliar Church through the eyes of a young seminarian.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $2.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used: Good. Hardcover in blue cloth, black titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; mild rubbing at extremities; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $2.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Echo Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+/softcover. Prevs. owners name on inside cover. Text is clean of markings. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Some water spotting on blue cloth cover. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday First Edition, 1961.

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. A novel of spiritual adventuer in modern Rome. Novak's first novel. about a young American seminarian's life in Rome during the critical months before his ordination. A compelling theme: man's search for his relation to God, a soul in search of perfection. 286 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Echo Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Light spine creases, covers clean, interior clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver a Novel of Spiritual Adventure in Modern Rome

by Novak Michael

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Very Good condition, jacket in Very Good condition, no stamps writing or marks, jacket looks nice but does have a couple small tears, book itself looks nice, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $8.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1961, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ. is bumped, soiled, browning & chipped with a sticker on spine. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are browning, fiction is written on fep. & is stamped on fep. & bep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. First Printing, tight, stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiber Was Silver used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $14.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sapientia Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932589139 ISBN: 1932589139

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice copy. Cover shows some very slight edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiber Was Silver used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $14.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sapientia Press of Ave Maria University Date Published: 2005-01 ISBN-13: 9781932589139 ISBN: 1932589139

Description: Very Good. Bright white pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1961

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiber Was Silver used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: [1961], later printing., later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiber Was Silver used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sapientia Press of Ave Maria University Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781932589139 ISBN: 1932589139

Description: Near Fine. Nice Copy. This is the scarce 2004 edition of the book originally published in 1961. It contains a new forward by Ralph McInerny, a new introduction by Hadley Arkes and a new afterward by the author. No writing in the book-not even an owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Slight edge, corner and binding wear. Pages Clean and Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak Michael

price: $23.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $29.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing, blue cloth binding with mild soil. Illustrated dustjacket with tiny tears at spine ends and corner. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $34.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $37.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Echo Books

Description: Very Good. B00005WYAT Excellent condition, hardback 1961, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiber Was Silver

by Novak, Michael

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC ISBN-13: 9781161753868 ISBN: 1161753869

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak

price: $12.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1961 Date Published: 1961

Description: HC and DJ. Presumed First. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. 286 pp. Novak's first novel. About a young American seminarian's life in Rome during the critical months before his ordination. A compelling them: man's searc h for his relation to God, a soul in search of perfection. A "Novel of spiritual adventure in Modern Rome". DJ has 2 chips: 1" x1"; the other very small. Price not clipped. Yellowing to rear dj. Othe r wise dj is bright and unblemished. new mylar protector. Binding is beautiful: brilliant blue ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tiber Was Silver

by Michael Novak,

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+/very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1961 Hardcover, NO Dj, minor+ looseness to spine clean text, slight stain to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Cahill, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.