» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard L Shames, M.D., Karilee Halo Shames, Ph.D., R.N.

About this title: Often misdiagnosed, low thyroid has symptoms ranging from weight gain and depression to infertility. The authors present a ten-step program that can help readers--and their physicians--determine if they suffer from low thyroid, and explore the best standard and alternative treatments.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard Shames, Karilee H. Shames

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688172367 ISBN: 0688172369

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard Shames, Karilee H. Shames

price: $2.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Good. Some cover wear. Small taped tear to front cover. Light markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard Shames; Karilee H. Shames

price: $3.10

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Fair. Missing half of the front cover, otherwise GREAT! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS OVER $5.00! ! FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard; Shames, Karilee H.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688172367 ISBN: 0688172369

Description: Fair. 0688172369 Former Library book. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear and there are SIGNIFICANT Markings throughout the book. There are Large Splits and stains. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard Shames; Karilee H. Shames

price: $5.34

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Pages are slightly tan. Otherwise it is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L.; Shames, Karilee H. Ph.D.

price: $5.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 314 pages with index; Textblock is tight and clean with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . ('Thyroid Power' can help you determine whether you suffer from low thyroid. It discusses foods, vitamins, and natural remedies that support thyroid health; explains how to avoid environmental and emotional triggers and offers tips from thyroid ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L, M.D., and Shames, Karilee Halo, Ph.D., R.N., and Becker, Nathan, M.D., F.A.C.P. (Foreword by)

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688172367 ISBN: 0688172369

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-DUSTJACKET IN FINE CONDITION read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L, M.D., and Shames, Karilee Halo, Ph.D., R.N.

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 314 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard Shames; Karilee H. Shames

price: $6.26

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health new book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L, M.D., and Shames, Karilee Halo, Ph.D., R.N.

price: $6.59

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health new book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard Shames; Karilee H. Shames

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L.; Shames, Karilee Halo Rn

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688172367 ISBN: 0688172369

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition, this book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health new book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard L. Shames~Karilee H., Phd Shames

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date published: 28 May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health new book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L, M.D., and Shames, Karilee Halo, Ph.D., R.N.

price: $13.87

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health new book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard / Shames, Karilee Halo

price: $16.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Resource Date published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060082222. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health new book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard L Shames, Karilee Halo Shames

price: $20.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard; Shames, Karilee H.

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date published: 6/5/2001 ISBN-13: 9780688172367 ISBN: 0688172369

Description: Very Good. 0688172369 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XF63. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L, M.D., and Shames, Karilee Halo, Ph.D., R.N.

price: $3.02

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherlocks Books and Cafe, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L.; Shames, Karilee H. Ph.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (zz2) Trade Softcover in Vg; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard L.; Shames, Karilee H. Ph.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Near Fine. Pages 62, 68, 82, and 164 are dog-eared. Bottom-right of front cover is a bit bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Shames, Richard; Shames, Karilee H.

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060082222 ISBN: 0060082224

Description: Very Good. 0060082224 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health used book

Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health

by Richard Shames; Karilee H. Shames

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780688172367 ISBN: 0688172369

Description: Good. Hardcover w/covered dust jacket. Hardcover w/covered dj, stated 1st ed, 2001 CR, X-LIB W/USUAL LIB DISTINCTIONS, card pocket removed by lib, crisp, clean copy, appears unread, unused, no other marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
My #1 Thyroid Book Recommendation, Dec 31, 2009
By leeanderson, Tacoma, WA

"The Shames provide enormous detail in layman's language, which is especially helpful for those researching a newly diagnosed challenge with their own thyroid. Combining the results of scientific research with their vast clinical and personal experience, the reader feels that the Shames truly understand a wide variety of symptoms and that solutions may not be one-size-fits-all. As holistic practitioners with medical credentials, the approach includes body, mind and spirit. Worth the price of the book alone, Karilee's section at the end deals with mental and spiritual elements of self healing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great book, Nov 6, 2008
By vivissweet, Wells ,Maine

"This book is very informative and tels you more than any other book I have read and I have read a lot of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Mace, The United States

"if you suspect issues with your thyroid,or someone in your family or even a friend, make sure to read or recommend this book. It's straight forward, to the point, helpful and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Katfuzzwwec, The United States

"Full of information, and list of things to do, supplements to take. But with my first Endo. visit coming up, I'll wait for explainations of the tests that referred me to that Dr. and for any new test results before I'll think about taking any kind of supplements they recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Thyroid Power: Ten Steps to Total Health by Richard L Shames, M.D., Karilee Halo Shames, Ph.D., R.N.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.