About this title: Often misdiagnosed, low thyroid has symptoms ranging from weight gain and depression to infertility. The authors present a ten-step program that can help readers--and their physicians--determine if they suffer from low thyroid, and explore the best standard and alternative treatments.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780688172367ISBN:0688172369
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060082222ISBN:0060082224
Description: Fair. Missing half of the front cover, otherwise GREAT! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS OVER $5.00! ! FAST SHIPPING! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780688172367ISBN:0688172369
Description: Fair. 0688172369 Former Library book. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear and there are SIGNIFICANT Markings throughout the book. There are Large Splits and stains. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060082222ISBN:0060082224
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060082222ISBN:0060082224
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 314 pages with index; Textblock is tight and clean with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . ('Thyroid Power' can help you determine whether you suffer from low thyroid. It discusses foods, vitamins, and natural remedies that support thyroid health; explains how to avoid environmental and emotional triggers and offers tips from thyroid ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperResource
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780688172367ISBN:0688172369
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-DUSTJACKET IN FINE CONDITION read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins Living
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060082222ISBN:0060082224
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 314 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780688172367ISBN:0688172369
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition, this book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Resource
Date published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060082222ISBN:0060082224
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060082222. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060082222ISBN:0060082224
Description: Very Good. 0060082224 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
"The Shames provide enormous detail in layman's language, which is especially helpful for those researching a newly diagnosed challenge with their own thyroid. Combining the results of scientific research with their vast clinical and personal experience, the reader feels that the Shames truly understand a wide variety of symptoms and that solutions may not be one-size-fits-all. As holistic practitioners with medical credentials, the approach includes body, mind and spirit. Worth the price of the book alone, Karilee's section at the end deals with mental and spiritual elements of self healing."
"if you suspect issues with your thyroid,or someone in your family or even a friend, make sure to read or recommend this book. It's straight forward, to the point, helpful and informative."
"Full of information, and list of things to do, supplements to take. But with my first Endo. visit coming up, I'll wait for explainations of the tests that referred me to that Dr. and for any new test results before I'll think about taking any kind of supplements they recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.